Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She shows us our room."

Translation:Ŝi montras al ni nian ĉambron.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BradfordBowman

Is the following actually incorrect? "Ŝi montras nian ĉambron al ni." I didn't think the arrangement of the what was being shown and to whom it was being shown would matter provided I used the preposition "al" to clarify.

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

No, this order is also possible.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

Why is it "ni" not "nin"?

2 years ago

redyoshi49q

The 'n' gets added to the end of nouns under certain circumstances, including when nouns are used as direct objects (such as "cxambron"). However, you generally don't add an 'n' to nouns when they're part of grammatical constructs such as prepositional phrases (the Esperanto phrase "al ni" translates to "to us"; the "to" is implicit in the English sentence due to "us" being expressed as an indirect object).

2 years ago

Siavel

To add to this, the accusative is used in a prepositional phrase if you need to indicate movement (on vs. onto, in vs. Into, etc.). It's just not necessary with al because it already indicates movement.

2 weeks ago