"Let's go to the zoo to see the alligators!"

Translation:Ni iru al la bestoĝardeno por vidi la aligatorojn!

3 years ago

3 Comments


Andi_M
Andi_M

En la drinkejoj vi ankaŭ vidas aligatorojn (kaj krokodilojn) ;-) . Precipe malfrue kelkaj mallernis Esperanton.
"krokodili" = to talk his/her mother tongue in an Esperanto-meeting
"aligatori" = to talk the mother tongue of another person in en Esperanto-meeting.

Besides the normal animal meaning, a "krokodilo" or "aligatoro" is a person acting as in the verbs stated above.

3 years ago

Atomoton

Why bestoĝardeno and not bestoĝardenon? Aren't they going toward the zoo?

3 months ago

realfoodman

I'd like to know this too, though only if "al" is omitted.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.