"El cine"

Translation:The movie theater

December 27, 2012

42 Comments


ruby1110

In English, "the movies" is another term for the cinema.


rocko2012

That is true. "la película" means "the film" or "the movie" and it going to show up in your duolingo lessons. I also use "the theater" and that word also shows up in the lessons, "el teatro"


Cerezzy

No.. Film= photographic film/ pelicula fotografica Movie= Pelicula

Cinema= cine

Theater= teatro

»Movie theater « Can be used how cine/cinema

Im spanish Speaker

Saludos!


ewiggins2

Movies is not given as an option in the multiple choice words so it is impossible to give the correct response


CScubing

The movies would be understood as cinema.


SGuthrie0

"Movies" is accepted.


Svitale14

"the movies" is a very common term for the cinema and American English.


Iago

"The movies" doesn't refer to the actual building, but what is shown there. When you say "Let's go to the movies tonight" you're not talking about the building, but what you will see at that building. "Movie theatre" or just theatre is a better translation here.


Svitale14

On this matter I must disagree with you. I am most certainly referring to the movie theatre when I say let's go to the "movies". Perhaps if you wanted to argue semantics you could make the distinction which "Lago" has suggested. But in simple and functional terms if you tell anyone in the United States that you want to go to the movies, their mind will likely take them to the nearest theatre, not "the thing being shown there", but the physical building where movies are shown that they are most likely to attend.


k3nd0

Iago is right. "Let's go to the movies" refers to the event, not the place. It's like saying "let's go to the game" or "let's go to the concert". The reason it's plural is because at the advent of film theaters sold tickets to get in and you got to watch all of the films (movies) they had.


SrParker05

I must disagree, I believe that "let's go to the movies" definitely could be responded with "which one" which could definitely be responded with"AMC". The movies I would argue is semantically singular in most cases.


elissaf1

If you asked me which one, I'd select the movie, not the theatre. But I've lived in towns where there are several close enough theatres.


Iago

Well you're allowed to disagree :) and that's a big "i", not a little "L."


Tosh72

"Going to the movies" is just like saying, "going out to eat". It doesn't specify an exact theater, or an exact restaurant... but rather the thing to do. So I agree 100% with you, Iago.


SrParker05

You: Let's go to the movies!

Me: Which one?

You: Edwards.

There is absolutely nothing peculiar or odd about this conversation, which (to me) proves that "the movies" CAN definitely refer to a building (or company, in this case Edwards). Also, if there was an incident and you asked "where did it happen?," "at the movies/at AMC" would be a very reasonable response (I actually had to refrain from writing "at the movies" after incident).

You: Let's go (out to) eat!

Me: Which one?

You: Red Lobster.

This is a very strange conversation that would never happen between two native English speakers.

So, "the movies" and "(out to) eat" are not parallel examples. In fact, "the movies" is a noun (like the word "building") and "eat" is a verb.


rachelkachel

It sounds weird to me. Maybe it's a regional thing.


Chaterlaine

It could well be regional, but having lived in several different places in the U.S. I think movies can refer to the building or to the film. "Let's go to the movies." "Which one?" "Well, 'Cinderella' is at the Waterfront and 'It Follows' is at the Waterworks. In any case locally, if we were referring to the building we would probably say "movie theater" unless of course it was one of my British friends, who would say "movie theatre."


Michael_Edwin

The term could go either way--the place or the event. If one says, "Let's go to the movies," it isn't usually understood that you'll be watching a movie on television or Netflicks. Rather, it is a place where movies are shown, and they sell food and drinks. By the way, most Americans say "movie theater" but NEVER "movie theatre," which is a British spelling. The Brits commonly say "cinema."


Leslie512

I have to agree, movie and film are synonymous.


Doc1911

Why is el cine plural. I wrote "the movie" and it was wrong. The answer said "the movies" wouldn't that be "los cines?"


rocko2012

It means "cinema" or "movie theater". A building that shows movies. Some people may call it going to "the movies" though.


johnlvs2run

I agree, "the movie" sounds better.


Colin949773

We dont call it a movie theater in the UK. It's a cinema.


Paul709394

Yes, I don't normally struggle too much with the American English on here, but movie theater sounds very strange to me.


MeredithNa

I agree. My brain cannot grasp that "cine" = theater, especially since I spell "theatre". Theatre means a live show.


JMarkGilbert

I think "El cine" could also be a translation for English "film", as in, "He studied film."


PunkJesus

El cine - film, movie


nirg502

Why hasn't Duolingo taught basic words or phrases like ''I'm hungry'', ''I'm cold'' ''I'm having fun'' or ''I'm bored''?


covinm

Good question! Tengo hambre = I'm hungry & Tengo frio = I'm cold


Duomail

Me estoy divirtiendo. Estoy aburrido. ↑


NicholasAv1

You've learned to ask for stuff, you've learned about foods, you've learned about clothing, and plenty of other things useful for requesting, and now you're complaining that DL hasn't taught you to complain?

Lo quiero saber también.


BenZeller

Si quieres quejarte, the verb to complain is "quejarse"

Have fun!


mikepedrosa

we call the cinema the "movie house" where i come from! so please be more open minded, DUO!


JorgeA.Lop1

Mala pronunciación, no se entiende bien.


curious63

movie and cinema are the same thing - my answer is correct!


Andreaja69

A movie in Spanish, that is to say, what you are going to watch, is 'una película'. 'El cine' is the building in which you watch it, or just 'cinema' in general.


DaveNuevaCasa

I said the Movie and it said it was wrong to be the MOVIES. Why is that plural?


joseluisca551721

it says "el cine" but instead of saying cine it sound like a southamerican/ andaluz "el sine"


Lindisfarne

In the UK it's called a cinema not a movie theatre. In some regions of the country among older people it's still called a picture house.


RobertDuke

por que no "los cines" for "the movies" ...quiz was el cine, answer the movies.... why not "the movie"?


Stephen581800

I agree, unless it's a colloquial thing (that the Spanish would never refer to "one movie.") Reporting it.


MrsHollowell

Please stop requiring definite articles with all English translations. It isn't always necessary!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.