Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here is my book!"

Translation:Jen mia libro!

3 years ago

6 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

The book I used to initially learn Esperanto translated "jen" as "behold".

So "behold my book!".

2 years ago

puffdrawer

Why is it ok to take out estas?

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

The word "jen" is usually used without a verb. It's used to present things; it doesn't literally mean "here is" (that would be "ĉi tie estas"), it's just a word without any real translation in English.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Behold, it's Jen!

1 year ago

AriVictorL

What is the difference between tien and jen?

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Jen is an interjection used for emphasis https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/tag/jen/

3 years ago