1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Here is my book!"

"Here is my book!"

Translation:Jen mia libro!

June 14, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

PurpleHuedMagPie

The book I used to initially learn Esperanto translated "jen" as "behold".

So "behold my book!".

March 6, 2016

puffdrawer

Why is it ok to take out estas?

June 14, 2015

arbaro

The word "jen" is usually used without a verb. It's used to present things; it doesn't literally mean "here is" (that would be "ĉi tie estas"), it's just a word without any real translation in English.

June 14, 2015

vincemat

Behold, it's Jen!

May 19, 2017

AriVictorL

What is the difference between tien and jen?

July 30, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Jen is an interjection used for emphasis https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/tag/jen/

August 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.