"He puts his finger in the girl's ears."

Translation:Han putter sin finger i pigens ører.

6/14/2015, 1:22:04 PM

8 Comments


LucBE

Én finger i både øren?

7/4/2015, 5:08:06 AM

miestasmia

You have to use "begge" in this context as "både" is used in the context of "både a og b" whereas "begge" is used as "begge ører". Also, remember that "øren" is definite singular and you're looking for plural indefinite "ører" :)

1/3/2016, 6:43:42 PM

epac-mcl

I don't think LucBe's point is about "både" or "begge", but rather the fact that the boy is putting just his one finger in both of the girl's ears. Duo's sentence is wrong, because it has to be "fingers", (plural) :)

https://www.shutterstock.com/da/image-photo/young-woman-plugged-her-ears-fingers-681506191?src=B_KfrMgJw75zKui6V1n4KQ-1-0

1/27/2018, 9:10:21 AM

RyagonIV

It's not wrong. He can use the same finger for both ears, just (hopefully) not at the same time.

2/10/2018, 7:22:55 PM

vanMidorij

why can't sætter be used

5/31/2016, 12:15:06 AM

LucBE

I think 'at sætte' means roughly the same as 'to set', 'to place' in English. You'd mostly use it for placing something down on a surface.

5/31/2016, 7:07:21 AM

Olweg

putter is when you put smth into smth else. I read that on a danish course.

7/29/2016, 2:04:18 PM

wojo4hitz

How rude

8/21/2016, 3:04:02 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.