1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Verfasser"

"Der Verfasser"

Translation:The writer

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


jon_na

Is there a difference between "der Autor" and "der Verfasser"?


christian

They're largely interchangeable.


pmg1026

If I have to say the writer of a TV series, can only "Verfasser" be used; ie does "Author" only implies a book writer? Also, can "Verfasser" be used for "lyricist" of a song?


volim_jastoze

Not all authors use the words to express themselves (Monet, Dali, Schubert, Michelangelo,...). Yes, you can use both words as you please in any given context.


Doctor-John

Nonsense! BY DEFINITION, AUTHORS USE WORDS.

Monet was an artist or painter, not a writer or author.

Monet war K√ľnstler oder Maler, kein Schriftsteller, Verfasser oder Autor.

The same is true of Dali.

Schubert was a composer, not a writer or author.

Schubert war Komponist, kein Schriftsteller, Verfasser oder Autor.

Michelangelo was an artist, sculptor, painter, architect and poet.

Michelangelo war K√ľnstler, Bildhauer, Maler, Architekt und Dichter.


Avi_an_Avian

English it doesn't have to be words per see, it can mean "the originator of." Now for older profession their are more specific terms but it would not be incorrect to say that music was authored by some rather it would be more corrected to say it was composed. For newer professions one can author a game (if one work alone) or one can author code. Author is basically a specific term for writers and a general term for "originators"


Charel_Nrld

Thanks...it's flexible, isn't it?


RS6kNx

In this case: producer = Produzent of a TV Serie. For books: author = Autor. For Songs: Songwriter = Komponist or same as in English, depending on context


bchia

I guess you could just think about the differences between author and writer in English. "Author" usually refers to fictional or philosophical works, while writers seems to be used more for journalism and nonfiction works.


Ivona0

In my class we used the term "der Schrifsteller" for writer. Which word is better to use/more common: "der Verfasser" or "der Schrifsteller"?


BlankaNagy

Totally agree with you! I'd say 'editor' or 'drafter' would be a better word for 'Verfasser' than 'writer' because it can be so easily confused with 'Schriftsteller' which is 'author'...


kmramna

Can any one tell me what Fasser means?


MaxwellSchneider

It looks like fassen means 'to grasp', which can be conceived as 'to grasp a concept', I suppose; after a little bit of research, it seems like verfassen is somewhere between 'write' and 'draft'.


Guhnguh

I could be wrong, but I'm guessing this has French or Latinate origins. Ver is like verb or verse, and fasser reminds me of the French 'faiseur'-- maker. Verb/verse maker.


Salomee_e

Ver is a prefix and has nothing to do with 'verb' or 'verse'.


Jwal172

Is Verfasser pronounced like 'fair-fass-sah'?


RobLeGrand

Is there really a pronunciation difference in German between V and F? The V and F in Verfasser both sound the same to me.


DJJG7

No, you are right, there is no difference. A German W is pronounced like an English V, and a German V is pronounced like an English F. The letter F did not come into the German alphabet till later, I was once told, and so it sounds like the English F as well. Great ear! But Germans don't say the English W in German much, if at all.


Salomee_e

Well there are exceptions when the german v is spelled like an german w as in Vase, Viadukt, Violine, Video, but these are kinda loanwords.


J.C.Fink

So in German a Volkswagen is a "fow-vay" [pronunciation of "VW"].


MarkBennett6

Perfect for the first two syllables. The last more like "air" than "ah" - although that depends on your accent in English!


AssafLevanon

Is there a difference between Verfasser and Schreiber?


gustawsohn
  • for ex., "John Saul ist der Verfasser des Romans <Der Schatten>", therefore he is a creator, he creats the novel "The Shadow"; "Schreiber" can be "a writer", "a scribe", "a scribbler", etc.

NickVasque2

Difference between Verfasser, Schriftsteller, Autor, and Schreiber?


yadwinder_gadari

So an author is called "Autor" or "Verfasser" and a writer is called "schreiber" in German ?


gustawsohn

In German, "an author" is called "ein Verfasser", and "a writer" is called "ein Schriftsteller"; "schreiber" means rather "scribe" or "hack writer".


yadwinder_gadari

Thank you very much.


KathleenMichaud

Couldn't we also translate that by "the compiler?"


tardisco

Isn't there a verb that means something like 'to write' called verfassen? I'm not sure...


symbolofspirit

What is the exact difference between "der Verfasser", "der Autor" and "der Schriftsteller"?


rjjacob

TV shows and comedians, newspapers and advertisers have their "writers". Books of any stripe have their "authors." Do we have a one-to-one correspondence with "Verfasser" and "Autor" here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.