"Der Verfasser"

Translation:The writer

December 27, 2012

31 Comments


jon_na

Is there a difference between "der Autor" and "der Verfasser"?

December 27, 2012

christian

They're largely interchangeable.

December 28, 2012

pmg1026

If I have to say the writer of a TV series, can only "Verfasser" be used; ie does "Author" only implies a book writer? Also, can "Verfasser" be used for "lyricist" of a song?

August 17, 2014

volim_jastoze

Not all authors use the words to express themselves (Monet, Dali, Schubert, Michelangelo,...). Yes, you can use both words as you please in any given context.

February 27, 2015

Doctor-John

Nonsense! BY DEFINITION, AUTHORS USE WORDS.

Monet was an artist or painter, not a writer or author.

Monet war K√ľnstler oder Maler, kein Schriftsteller, Verfasser oder Autor.

The same is true of Dali.

Schubert was a composer, not a writer or author.

Schubert war Komponist, kein Schriftsteller, Verfasser oder Autor.

Michelangelo was an artist, sculptor, painter, architect and poet.

Michelangelo war K√ľnstler, Bildhauer, Maler, Architekt und Dichter.

July 31, 2018

Charel_Nrld

Thanks...it's flexible, isn't it?

July 7, 2015

RS6kNx

In this case: producer = Produzent of a TV Serie. For books: author = Autor. For Songs: Songwriter = Komponist or same as in English, depending on context

October 20, 2017

bchia

I guess you could just think about the differences between author and writer in English. "Author" usually refers to fictional or philosophical works, while writers seems to be used more for journalism and nonfiction works.

August 3, 2013

Ivona0

In my class we used the term "der Schrifsteller" for writer. Which word is better to use/more common: "der Verfasser" or "der Schrifsteller"?

November 5, 2013

BlankaNagy

Totally agree with you! I'd say 'editor' or 'drafter' would be a better word for 'Verfasser' than 'writer' because it can be so easily confused with 'Schriftsteller' which is 'author'...

February 26, 2014

kmramna

Can any one tell me what Fasser means?

December 6, 2014

MaxwellSchneider

It looks like fassen means 'to grasp', which can be conceived as 'to grasp a concept', I suppose; after a little bit of research, it seems like verfassen is somewhere between 'write' and 'draft'.

April 11, 2015

Guhnguh

I could be wrong, but I'm guessing this has French or Latinate origins. Ver is like verb or verse, and fasser reminds me of the French 'faiseur'-- maker. Verb/verse maker.

April 21, 2018

Salomee_e

Ver is a prefix and has nothing to do with 'verb' or 'verse'.

April 21, 2018

Jwal172

Is Verfasser pronounced like 'fair-fass-sah'?

March 5, 2014

RobLeGrand

Is there really a pronunciation difference in German between V and F? The V and F in Verfasser both sound the same to me.

August 7, 2014

DJJG7

No, you are right, there is no difference. A German W is pronounced like an English V, and a German V is pronounced like an English F. The letter F did not come into the German alphabet till later, I was once told, and so it sounds like the English F as well. Great ear! But Germans don't say the English W in German much, if at all.

August 23, 2014

Salomee_e

Well there are exceptions when the german v is spelled like an german w as in Vase, Viadukt, Violine, Video, but these are kinda loanwords.

April 11, 2016

MarkBennett6

Perfect for the first two syllables. The last more like "air" than "ah" - although that depends on your accent in English!

April 21, 2014

AssafLevanon

Is there a difference between Verfasser and Schreiber?

April 30, 2015

gustawsohn
  • for ex., "John Saul ist der Verfasser des Romans <Der Schatten>", therefore he is a creator, he creats the novel "The Shadow"; "Schreiber" can be "a writer", "a scribe", "a scribbler", etc.
May 1, 2015

AssafLevanon

Thank you!

May 1, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

So an author is called "Autor" or "Verfasser" and a writer is called "schreiber" in German ?

January 16, 2015

gustawsohn

In German, "an author" is called "ein Verfasser", and "a writer" is called "ein Schriftsteller"; "schreiber" means rather "scribe" or "hack writer".

March 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Thank you very much.

March 16, 2015

KathleenMichaud

Couldn't we also translate that by "the compiler?"

May 24, 2015

tardisco

Isn't there a verb that means something like 'to write' called verfassen? I'm not sure...

August 9, 2015

symbolofspirit

What is the exact difference between "der Verfasser", "der Autor" and "der Schriftsteller"?

February 9, 2016

NickVasque2

Difference between Verfasser, Schriftsteller, Autor, and Schreiber?

July 8, 2016

rjjacob

TV shows and comedians, newspapers and advertisers have their "writers". Books of any stripe have their "authors." Do we have a one-to-one correspondence with "Verfasser" and "Autor" here?

August 26, 2017

tidyas

Here's another place you can see German and Danish are related : the Danish equivalent of the german "der Ferfasser" is "forfatteren" ( with "forfatter" being the base noun, without an article).

December 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.