"Yesterday my sister-in-law came to my home."

Translation:Hieraŭ mia bofratino venis al mia hejmo.

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


BradfordBowman

I tried to replace the preposition with the accusative like so: "Hieraŭ mia bofratino venis mian hejmon." But this was marked as incorrect. It seems to me it should be correct. I understand that use of the preposition together with the accusative would generate a different meaning (movement into the house), but as I didn't use both, I thought I had a valid translation.

June 14, 2015

Lovaniensis

*al miaN hejmoN is a grammatical impossibility. The accusative is used to signify "motion toward" only with prepositions which by themselves do not signify motion. Like so:

en="in", sur="on". These prepositions by themselves signify location, not motion.

Mi estas en la parko. I am in the park. Li saltas sur la lito. He jumps on the bed.

vs.

Mi iras en la parkoN. I go into the park. Li saltas sur la litoN. He jumps onto the bed.

June 14, 2015

johmue

The verbs of motion (iri, veni, ...) are used intransitively. That means, they don't take a direct object. That probably is to avoid ambiguites like "into my house" vs. "to my house".

June 14, 2015

Lovaniensis

Theoretically, just about every preposition can in principle be replaced by an accusative. In practice, this is done only sparingly.

In everyday Esperanto, a sentence like "Ŝi venis mian hejmon" is rare. Some hearers/readers would find it special, others would find it weird.

June 14, 2015

BradfordBowman

OK, thanks, that helps.

June 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.