"Hij heeft veel vragen over het menu."

Translation:He has many questions about the menu.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Atcovi

Wouldn't "a lot of" replacing "many" work?

3 years ago

ngpaez

why isn't "several" accepted?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Because veel does not mean several.

3 years ago

PELA225133

We say in our area "We have a lot of questions over the menu" Why is this not accepted. Over is used to provide a sense of review.

2 years ago

Nel47

Why isn't it vele if vraag is a de word?

2 years ago

KevinM.207

So, I cannot tell if Duo accepts "vele vragen" as a valid answer here but here is my understanding.

"veel" is not an adjective but a determiner, therefore it inflects for indefinite/definite usage not based on the gendered/neuter distinction as adjectives do.

As a native English speaker who would use this sentence in context I feel as though "vele" is incorrect here (although it would probably be acceptable in standard Dutch - https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/veel-vele) because I would argue/interpret it as he has many indefinite questions (veel vragen) and not a list of many specific questions (vele vragen).

2 years ago

ZejJin

A simple explanation why "vele vragen" is not used?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.