Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft veel vragen over het menu."

Translation:He has many questions about the menu.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

De ober / serveerster kunnen antwoord vragen over het menu.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think you mean "De ober en de serveerster kunnen antwoord geven op vragen over het menu" or "De ober en de serveerster kunnen vragen over het menu beantwoorden".

3 years ago

Atcovi

Wouldn't "a lot of" replacing "many" work?

2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

why isn't "several" accepted?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because veel does not mean several.

2 years ago

PELA225133
PELA225133

We say in our area "We have a lot of questions over the menu" Why is this not accepted. Over is used to provide a sense of review.

1 year ago

Nel47

Why isn't it vele if vraag is a de word?

1 year ago

KevinM.207

So, I cannot tell if Duo accepts "vele vragen" as a valid answer here but here is my understanding.

"veel" is not an adjective but a determiner, therefore it inflects for indefinite/definite usage not based on the gendered/neuter distinction as adjectives do.

As a native English speaker who would use this sentence in context I feel as though "vele" is incorrect here (although it would probably be acceptable in standard Dutch - https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/veel-vele) because I would argue/interpret it as he has many indefinite questions (veel vragen) and not a list of many specific questions (vele vragen).

1 year ago

ZejJin

A simple explanation why "vele vragen" is not used?

1 year ago