1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That machine is a motor."

"That machine is a motor."

Translation:Tiu maŝino estas motoro.

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


Snugglesworth

Grammatically, isn't maŝino a female maŝo? Do a lot of words end in what looks like a suffix? Does it cause confusion, or is it the source of puns?

June 30, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, you could interpret it as a female mesh.

A fair number of words end in what looks like a suffix, yes, e.g. kolego (colleague) looks like kol'eg'o (long neck), and re'vid'o (seeing-again) looks like rev'id'o (dream-child), and aĉet'i (to buy) looks like aĉ'et'i (to be a little bit bad), putin'o (a whore) looks like put'in'o (a female well), and so on.

There are even words that were borrowed wholesale from other languages which look as if they end in a suffix but do not, according to Esperanto rules; some people have attempted to make pseudo-suffixes out of them (for example, a pseudo-suffix *AB from "lavabo", as if it had been formed from lav- + -ab- + -o rather than being a single root lavab- + -o).

In general, I think there is little confusion.

It is an occasional source of puns. ("Kiam ĝirafo neniam estas sola? - Ĉar ĝi ĉiam havas kolegon!")

June 30, 2015

maxkoryukov

Oh my gosh, be careful with putino http://vortaro.net/#putino

Though, nevermind, if you live in the free world

December 9, 2017

admiralspunky

How important is it that I remember when to use 'ŝ' instead of 'ĉ'?

June 14, 2015

mizinamo

Very important, just like keeping "s" and "c" apart. They can change the meaning completely.

For example, "ŝelo" = shell, bark, peel; "ĉelo" = cell.

June 14, 2015

leoniesuark

Kial TIU, ne TIO?

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

Ĉar TIO staras por si mem (= that, that thing), sed antaŭ substantivo oni uzas TIU (= that X).

November 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.