1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That machine is a motor."

"That machine is a motor."

Translation:Tiu maŝino estas motoro.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


Snugglesworth

Grammatically, isn't maŝino a female maŝo? Do a lot of words end in what looks like a suffix? Does it cause confusion, or is it the source of puns?


mizinamo

Yes, you could interpret it as a female mesh.

A fair number of words end in what looks like a suffix, yes, e.g. kolego (colleague) looks like kol'eg'o (long neck), and re'vid'o (seeing-again) looks like rev'id'o (dream-child), and aĉet'i (to buy) looks like aĉ'et'i (to be a little bit bad), putin'o (a whore) looks like put'in'o (a female well), and so on.

There are even words that were borrowed wholesale from other languages which look as if they end in a suffix but do not, according to Esperanto rules; some people have attempted to make pseudo-suffixes out of them (for example, a pseudo-suffix *AB from "lavabo", as if it had been formed from lav- + -ab- + -o rather than being a single root lavab- + -o).

In general, I think there is little confusion.

It is an occasional source of puns. ("Kiam ĝirafo neniam estas sola? - Ĉar ĝi ĉiam havas kolegon!")


maxkoryukov

Oh my gosh, be careful with putino http://vortaro.net/#putino

Though, nevermind, if you live in the free world


admiralspunky

How important is it that I remember when to use 'ŝ' instead of 'ĉ'?


mizinamo

Very important, just like keeping "s" and "c" apart. They can change the meaning completely.

For example, "ŝelo" = shell, bark, peel; "ĉelo" = cell.


leoniesuark

Kial TIU, ne TIO?


mizinamo

Ĉar TIO staras por si mem (= that, that thing), sed antaŭ substantivo oni uzas TIU (= that X).


Didier53227

Why not "tiu ĉi maŝino"?


mizinamo

Why not "tiu ĉi maŝino"?

Because that would mean "this machine", not "that machine".

Using ĉi means that you're referring to something close.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.