Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉiu devas morti."

Translation:Everyone must die.

3 years ago

47 Comments


brasiko
brasiko

Valar morghulis Ĉiu homo devas morti.

3 years ago

bonniee
bonniee

Ne, ĉiuj viroj devas morti, ĉu ne? Sed ni ne estas viroj...

3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

In this context, "men" means humen

1 year ago

InsertGoodName

Whoa, really?!

2 months ago

vikungen

En kiu leciono estis ĉi tio frazo?

3 years ago

ScytaleZero

Ili skribis frazojn el la video, "Game of Thrones".

3 years ago

vikungen

Jes, mi scias :) Mi parolis pri la frazo: "Ĉiu devas morti".

3 years ago

vikungen

Mi trovis ĝin, la frazo estas en -ig-/-iĝ-

3 years ago

FatherLuna

No killing. Next slide Everyone must die

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Tio ne estas morta kiu eterne povas kuŝi.
Kaj kun strangaj eonoj eĉ morto povus morti.

3 years ago

ScytaleZero

En lia domo ĉe R'ljeho, mortinta Ĥtulho atendas, sonĝanta.

3 years ago

hautbois1
hautbois1

I'm disappointed that it didn't accept "Valar morghulis" as an answer. :)

3 years ago

nowo1978
nowo1978

That's because the correct answer is "Valar dohaeris" ;)

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Ĉiu devas servi!

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I just put "All have to die.", and the system actually told me that it should be "All has to die.

I don't know where they got that from.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Huh, weird. It makes sense for non-count things. All water flows downhill.

((Ĉiu, singular, by the way, implies either a non-countable substance (water, air, ...) or that a countable group (people, ...) does things individually. This is similar to the each/all distinction in English, except that Esperanto uses ĉiu more often than English uses each. "Ĉiuj devas morti" sounds a lot like an order to "kill them all now."))

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Ne mortigu!!!

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

La kvina ordono? :)

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

XD XD Vi estas mirinda!!! :D Sed estas la sesa! :P

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Mi nombras laŭ sankta Aŭgusteno de Hipono, do kiel la plejparto de kristanoj. :) Paco estu kun vi!

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Dankon! :D

3 years ago

IgorPetruk2

And The Machine says "You are correct"

1 year ago

jeff121271

Nun? Aŭ poste?

3 years ago

clh335763
clh335763

Nun!!!

9 months ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

Sentence of the year.

1 year ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Latin: Memento mori

Memoru morto

5 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Not quite. ;)

To be grammatically correct it would have to be Memoru morton, but that would mean to remember one’s own moment of death after it has happened. The motto has to be translated for example as Memoru pri morto or Memoru, ke vi mortos.

5 months ago

Kole-Wright
Kole-Wright

affin kisha devoki nesolat lekh dothraki she duolingo, haz vekhikh ki anha qasak.

3 years ago

clh335763
clh335763

?? What language is that?

9 months ago

Ciretako

Dankon, Duo.

2 years ago

robot-dreams

Ne! Oni ne devus morti se oni povus trovi la sep drakapilkojn.

2 years ago

jclocks88

Nu, tio estas mirinda. :| La roboto-apokalipso komencis.

7 months ago

Daniel33897

Should your sentence not be "La roboto-apokalipso komencigxis".

Komenci is a transitive verb, so you need to add an object (something that the apocalypse has started).

7 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

That's right. But I'd also add that roboto-apokalipso is quite unnatural way to express this notion. :)

Firstly, if the second word in a compound begins with a vowel, there's no difficulty in pronouncing the roots smashed together without any helping -o- in between, so that leaves us just with robotapokalipso. Secondly, you shouldn't really make a compound here. More natural way would be to use an adjective robota or a descriptor de robotoj. But also, I couldn't really find any usage of the noun apokalipso outside the religious meaning of the last book of the New Testament. I think it still works fine as a metaphor, but I would be cautious here and suggest saying mondofino, instead.

7 months ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

morbida pensoj

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Morbidaj pensoj ja.

2 years ago

AlphaBetaGamma01

NO!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Ciu homo devas servi

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Cxiu devas servi

1 year ago

Sa.l.t
Sa.l.t

Oh

6 months ago

Jan154674

Malpovas!

6 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Mi timas 8-o

3 years ago

StultaSergalo

I feel like that to make this slightly less dark, "iam" should be included. "At some point in time everyone must die" just kinda sits better with me.

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

Future tense too. It's okay to use present tense, because it's a general statement, but the future tense would make it seem as something that happens eventually, not so... present.

(-os anticipates a future event, makes promises and predictions, describes a hoped or feared a coming event.)

1 year ago

StultaSergalo

It would be less likely to land me in a mental institution, that's for sure!

1 year ago

LiamBeresford

...

2 years ago