1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉiu devas morti."

"Ĉiu devas morti."

Translation:Everyone must die.

June 14, 2015

36 Comments


brasiko

Valar morghulis Ĉiu homo devas morti.


bonniee

Ne, ĉiuj viroj devas morti, ĉu ne? Sed ni ne estas viroj...


FatherLuna

No killing. Next slide Everyone must die


zerozeroone

Tio ne estas morta kiu eterne povas kuŝi.
Kaj kun strangaj eonoj eĉ morto povus morti.


ScytaleZero

En lia domo ĉe R'ljeho, mortinta Ĥtulho atendas, sonĝanta.


mbalicki

Ĉiu devas servi!


mbalicki

La kvina ordono? :)


Sarah-Cheung

XD XD Vi estas mirinda!!! :D Sed estas la sesa! :P


mbalicki

Mi nombras laŭ sankta Aŭgusteno de Hipono, do kiel la plejparto de kristanoj. :) Paco estu kun vi!


IgorPetruk2

And The Machine says "You are correct"


JohnReid8

I just put "All have to die.", and the system actually told me that it should be "All has to die.

I don't know where they got that from.


claire_resurgent

Huh, weird. It makes sense for non-count things. All water flows downhill.

((Ĉiu, singular, by the way, implies either a non-countable substance (water, air, ...) or that a countable group (people, ...) does things individually. This is similar to the each/all distinction in English, except that Esperanto uses ĉiu more often than English uses each. "Ĉiuj devas morti" sounds a lot like an order to "kill them all now."))


TheSnowKing

That is actually correct, as being uncountable, "all" is treated as one thing unless it is referring to a previous group that is known to be plural.


salivanto

Somewhere I got it into my head that "ĉiu" means "each" (like "each apple gives nutrition," etc) and that to address "everyone" (as in people or listeners), one should say "ĉiuj."

Yes, I think that's pretty close to the truth. Another way to look at it:

  • ĉiu - everyone, considered as individuals, one at a time.
  • ĉiuj - everyone, considered all together.

Each [person] must die. = Everyone must die.


Jaerivus

Thank you very much, kaj kiel rapide vi respondis!


Kole-Wright

affin kisha devoki nesolat lekh dothraki she duolingo, haz vekhikh ki anha qasak.


clh335763

?? What language is that?


seancenarox

Sentence of the year.


ja52ng74

Latin: Memento mori

Memoru morto


mbalicki

Not quite. ;)

To be grammatically correct it would have to be Memoru morton, but that would mean to remember one’s own moment of death after it has happened. The motto has to be translated for example as Memoru pri morto or Memoru, ke vi mortos.


Adam289161

Duo: "everyone must die"

Aubrey de Grey: "hold my beer"


robot-dreams

Ne! Oni ne devus morti se oni povus trovi la sep drakapilkojn.


jclocks88

Nu, tio estas mirinda. :| La roboto-apokalipso komencis.


Daniel33897

Should your sentence not be "La roboto-apokalipso komencigxis".

Komenci is a transitive verb, so you need to add an object (something that the apocalypse has started).


mbalicki

That's right. But I'd also add that roboto-apokalipso is quite unnatural way to express this notion. :)

Firstly, if the second word in a compound begins with a vowel, there's no difficulty in pronouncing the roots smashed together without any helping -o- in between, so that leaves us just with robotapokalipso. Secondly, you shouldn't really make a compound here. More natural way would be to use an adjective robota or a descriptor de robotoj. But also, I couldn't really find any usage of the noun apokalipso outside the religious meaning of the last book of the New Testament. I think it still works fine as a metaphor, but I would be cautious here and suggest saying mondofino, instead.


Tuna4242

robota apokalipso* ??


Scott_MacGregor

Sed ne ĉiu vere vivas


Hi_Im_Jess

I think Duo needs someone to talk to


Jaerivus

A little help, please:

Somewhere I got it into my head that "ĉiu" means "each" (like "each apple gives nutrition," etc) and that to address "everyone" (as in people or listeners), one should say "ĉiuj."

Is there any truth to this, or did I cobble together a dead end?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.