1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉiu devas morti."

"Ĉiu devas morti."

Translation:Everyone must die.

June 14, 2015

33 Comments


brasiko

Valar morghulis Ĉiu homo devas morti.

June 14, 2015

bonniee

Ne, ĉiuj viroj devas morti, ĉu ne? Sed ni ne estas viroj...

August 18, 2015

vikungen

En kiu leciono estis ĉi tio frazo?

June 14, 2015

ScytaleZero

Ili skribis frazojn el la video, "Game of Thrones".

June 16, 2015

vikungen

Jes, mi scias :) Mi parolis pri la frazo: "Ĉiu devas morti".

June 16, 2015

FatherLuna

No killing. Next slide Everyone must die

December 17, 2015

zerozeroone

Tio ne estas morta kiu eterne povas kuŝi.
Kaj kun strangaj eonoj eĉ morto povus morti.

July 8, 2015

ScytaleZero

En lia domo ĉe R'ljeho, mortinta Ĥtulho atendas, sonĝanta.

July 8, 2015

hautbois1

I'm disappointed that it didn't accept "Valar morghulis" as an answer. :)

August 22, 2015

nowo1978

That's because the correct answer is "Valar dohaeris" ;)

February 1, 2016

mbalicki

Ĉiu devas servi!

June 25, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Ne mortigu!!!

June 29, 2015

mbalicki

La kvina ordono? :)

June 29, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

XD XD Vi estas mirinda!!! :D Sed estas la sesa! :P

June 29, 2015

mbalicki

Mi nombras laŭ sankta Aŭgusteno de Hipono, do kiel la plejparto de kristanoj. :) Paco estu kun vi!

June 29, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Dankon! :D

June 29, 2015

JohnReid8

I just put "All have to die.", and the system actually told me that it should be "All has to die.

I don't know where they got that from.

January 21, 2016

claire_resurgent

Huh, weird. It makes sense for non-count things. All water flows downhill.

((Ĉiu, singular, by the way, implies either a non-countable substance (water, air, ...) or that a countable group (people, ...) does things individually. This is similar to the each/all distinction in English, except that Esperanto uses ĉiu more often than English uses each. "Ĉiuj devas morti" sounds a lot like an order to "kill them all now."))

October 4, 2016

IgorPetruk2

And The Machine says "You are correct"

August 14, 2017

seancenarox

Sentence of the year.

January 8, 2017

ja52ng74

Latin: Memento mori

Memoru morto

April 2, 2018

mbalicki

Not quite. ;)

To be grammatically correct it would have to be Memoru morton, but that would mean to remember one’s own moment of death after it has happened. The motto has to be translated for example as Memoru pri morto or Memoru, ke vi mortos.

April 2, 2018

Kole-Wright

affin kisha devoki nesolat lekh dothraki she duolingo, haz vekhikh ki anha qasak.

June 16, 2015

clh335763

?? What language is that?

December 3, 2017

jeff121271

Nun? Aŭ poste?

August 6, 2015

clh335763

Nun!!!

December 3, 2017

Ciretako

Dankon, Duo.

March 25, 2016

robot-dreams

Ne! Oni ne devus morti se oni povus trovi la sep drakapilkojn.

May 9, 2016

jclocks88

Nu, tio estas mirinda. :| La roboto-apokalipso komencis.

January 23, 2018

Daniel33897

Should your sentence not be "La roboto-apokalipso komencigxis".

Komenci is a transitive verb, so you need to add an object (something that the apocalypse has started).

January 25, 2018

mbalicki

That's right. But I'd also add that roboto-apokalipso is quite unnatural way to express this notion. :)

Firstly, if the second word in a compound begins with a vowel, there's no difficulty in pronouncing the roots smashed together without any helping -o- in between, so that leaves us just with robotapokalipso. Secondly, you shouldn't really make a compound here. More natural way would be to use an adjective robota or a descriptor de robotoj. But also, I couldn't really find any usage of the noun apokalipso outside the religious meaning of the last book of the New Testament. I think it still works fine as a metaphor, but I would be cautious here and suggest saying mondofino, instead.

January 25, 2018

Scott_MacGregor

Sed ne ĉiu vere vivas

June 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.