"Musen ligger under bordet."

Translation:The mouse is lying under the table.

3 years ago

14 Comments


gothamcitygirl

Fantastic! I look forward to learning how to say "the cat is on the chair" and "the monkey is on the branch" next!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Katten sitter på stolen :)

2 years ago

absinthe_spoons
absinthe_spoons

Oh, I was so hoping to see this comment here.

1 day ago

alan.schmi3

So in Norwegian nothing ever "is" somewhere in relation to place? It seems everything is "lying" or "standing", etc.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can use "er" as well (in most contexts), but there is indeed a preference for the more specific "ligger/sitter/står" when dealing with location.

1 year ago

ZatchChris

Did someone give the mouse booze? Is that why its under the table?

2 years ago

ConnorAreNinja

Why was laying not accepted, are legger and ligger not interchangeable?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, they are never interchangeable:

legger = laying (example: I am laying the book on the table.)
ligger = lying (example: The book is lying on the table.)

3 years ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

This just made me realize that I have been using lay/lie wrong my whole life. Thanks for the English lesson!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! Those are some tricky verbs. ;)

3 years ago

cbsplinter

That's actually extremely common.

3 years ago

Dichlorodi

Is the d in under silent? I hear it pronounced "uner" most of the time, but when I mouse over the word in the sentence, TTS pronounces the d.

4 months ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

Does "ligger" suggest the mouse is dead?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not necessarily, no. It could be sleeping, or just resting.

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.