1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Musen ligger under bordet."

"Musen ligger under bordet."

Translation:The mouse is lying under the table.

June 14, 2015

16 Comments


gothamcitygirl

Fantastic! I look forward to learning how to say "the cat is on the chair" and "the monkey is on the branch" next!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Katten sitter på stolen :)


absinthe_spoons

Oh, I was so hoping to see this comment here.


alan.schmi3

So in Norwegian nothing ever "is" somewhere in relation to place? It seems everything is "lying" or "standing", etc.


Deliciae

You can use "er" as well (in most contexts), but there is indeed a preference for the more specific "ligger/sitter/står" when dealing with location.


ZatchChris

Did someone give the mouse booze? Is that why its under the table?


ConnorAreNinja

Why was laying not accepted, are legger and ligger not interchangeable?


Deliciae

No, they are never interchangeable:

legger = laying (example: I am laying the book on the table.)
ligger = lying (example: The book is lying on the table.)


Thunderborn

This just made me realize that I have been using lay/lie wrong my whole life. Thanks for the English lesson!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! Those are some tricky verbs. ;)


cbsplinter

That's actually extremely common.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you so much! I was trying to figure this out for days


Dichlorodi

    Is the d in under silent? I hear it pronounced "uner" most of the time, but when I mouse over the word in the sentence, TTS pronounces the d.


krimpet1

    Does "ligger" suggest the mouse is dead?


Deliciae

    Not necessarily, no. It could be sleeping, or just resting.


Alexei121

    No, it can be a computer mouse that fell from the table

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.