Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am getting the newspaper from him."

Translation:Ik krijg de krant van hem.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jytou
jytou

Why not "ik neem"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's I take so you're actively taking it. In the case of Ik krijg/I get someone gives it to you.

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Got it! Thanks! :)

2 years ago

Katha747693

It says dagblad instead of krant?!

1 year ago

Arend540868

Its saying "ontvang", not krijgt

1 year ago

tacia436196

I cant understand the difference between krijg, krijgt and krijgen?????????

1 year ago

miaKAT92

This is my understanding however a Dutchie would know it better!

Krijg - I take

Krijgt - he/she/it takes

Krijgen - we/they take

Correcties welkom!

1 year ago

AlexienC
AlexienC

I get - Ik krijg
You get / He/She gets - Jij/Hij/Zij krijgt
We/You all/They get - Wij/Jullie/Zij krijgen

3 months ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

Could you say "ik ben aan het de krant van hem krijgen"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

shouldn't the English version be "I get the newspaper from him" if we are going to say in Dutch "Ik krig de krant van hem"?

2 years ago

EricFatani

"ik krijgen de krant van hem" wasn't accepted?

The suggestion replaces "krijgen" with "ontvang" which is not suggested when you hover over "am getting"

I don't know if it's "krijg", "krijgt" or "krijgen" here, but I figure if "krijg" is "get" then "krijgen" is "getting" in the present tense? Or is that only if "they are getting"?

1 year ago

Princess746095

Yes it is only if (they are) zij krijgen, wij krijgen, jullie krijgen Ik krijg Jij/Je krijgt Hij/zij krijgt

4 months ago