"Your words are good."

Translation:As suas palavras são boas.

October 4, 2013

28 Comments


zallen1868

Can someone explain the difference between "tuas palavras" and "as suas palavras?" I've actually never seen the word "tuas" before. Would "as tuas palavras" be correct? Why or why not?

October 10, 2013

kasu01

Both are right. Tuas (goes with Tu) is used in Portugal and suas (goes with Voce) in Brazil. That's it.

October 29, 2013

BiancaHodge

when do you use teus and when do you use tuas?

January 17, 2014

Eugabo

Hi. We use teus when the subject is male and tuas when is female. For example TUAS palavras (female) and TEUS livros (male)

January 18, 2014

Shehlie

I don't understand the use of the word "As". I don't understand the difference between "As suas" v.s "suas". I would have used "Suas" only.

April 11, 2014

emegele

The only difference is that "as suas" is more emphatic than just "suas". In most cases using "suas" instead of "as suas" is right.

February 1, 2016

jsmoir

OK< how I got this was, thinking, "THE your words (all feminine) are good (adjective agreement). And I was right. Total guess. whoo-hoo.

October 4, 2013

PierreKr

Why is "bons" not correct?

December 21, 2013

Eugabo

Because bons is for male. And "palavras" is a female subject.

December 23, 2013

dash.ripro

Why is Voçes wrong

December 22, 2013

GeorgeDorn

Vocês means you, plural, but it is asking for your, plural.

February 20, 2014

TheKingNerd

because voçes is not a word

November 9, 2017

Limor.ner

What the difference between "bom" and "bem"? Thank you :)

April 24, 2014

zallen1868

One is an adjective and the other is an adverb (just like in English).

Bom = "good" (masculine) Boa = "good" (feminine) Bem = "well"

April 24, 2014

pnehls
Plus

could you not use "estao" here, are words being good a permanent thing?

October 22, 2013

cinthiia_mc

It depends on context. I believe that just in a few contexts estão would be used. Like, if the person says that what one talks is usually something good, then são is more appropriate. But if you are, for example, reading/correcting a child's text, you could say "As suas palavras estão boas" if you want him/her to know that you like his/her choice of words. Something like that. :b

November 11, 2013

carocastle85

Can someone explain why i wrote as palavras suas são boas... and got it wrong? Wouldn't it be essentially the same thing?

March 27, 2014

RajeevAllyn

I believe this works only in spanish eg. las palabras tuyas son bueno. but not in portuguese. The possessive pronoun must come before the subject. but I MIGHT be wrong..

April 15, 2014

camila.cru8

It has the same meaning, but this form is more used in poetic texts, in literature etc. It's not wrong and it should be accepted, I think you may report this mistake.

February 1, 2015

PatrickScalise

Is the placement of the tuas/suas modifier before palavras as opposed to after it the general rule for adjectives? Or is it especially for these possessives? Or maybe I'm just flat out wrong

April 1, 2014

nowwheresmynut

possessives 95% of times will come before the noun they are possessing. You CAN invert the order if you know what you're doing (like in literature, poetry, or if your sentence structure is trying to emphasize something in particular). The word order is not set in stone in portuguese, but there is a usual "direct" order that is easier to understand and should be preferred.

September 1, 2016

shawnccole

Why can't "your" translate as suas and not sua here? Thanks.

May 29, 2014

pockyplox

The noun that the adjective is describing is plural, so you have to make your adjective plural to match it. So for "your word," it would be "sua palavra" but for "your words," you have to make it "suas palavras".

June 4, 2014

Bonnie_Heaton

So is 'bons' for a male and 'boas' for a female? (Even with objects like 'cartas'- boas cartas?)

July 12, 2014

Davu

Most adjectives change form to agree with the gender (masculine/feminine) and number (singular/plural) of the noun they describe. There are some which only change with number like "legal" and others which do not change at all like "simples".

July 14, 2014

floral_astrid

Why is there a plural "the" before saying "your"?

May 2, 2015

Davu

Well, although it seems odd to an English speaker, saying things like "o seu" and "as suas" is a feature of Portuguese. At least in Brazilian Portuguese this style is optional and in most cases you can simply say "seu" and "suas" instead. The cases where the article must be used or must be omitted are mentioned in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947

May 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.