"We have coffee."

Translation:Nós temos café.

October 4, 2013

6 Comments


jsmoir

I would not include the sentence 'We DRINK coffee' in a sentence that says We HAVE coffee (though, obviously, one would need to drink it!). Two separate verbs. One has coffee with a meal or a snack. Once one HAS it, one can then DRINK it.

October 4, 2013

JoshBolland

I think it means in terms of we're having coffee, like you would say i'm having dinner as an alternative to i'm eating dinner. Bit confusing to translate from the english version though!

November 27, 2013

shawtyfvckbiebr

I thought the same because it could mean the same, but we are learning and things are supposed to be said literally. Not supposed to guess.

July 4, 2014

Rxdio

I didn't know this accepted "A gente tem cafe"

June 9, 2017

shawtyfvckbiebr

This one isn't clear as it says 'have' instead of 'drink'

July 4, 2014

Davu

I am assuming this is an English to Portuguese translation exercise.

Maybe it isn't well known, but "have" can mean "drink", see item 6 here: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/have_2. So, I would have thought "bebemos" and "tomamos" should be allowed as well as the more literal "temos".

July 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.