1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaim fíon."

"Ólaim fíon."

Translation:I drink wine.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


DarthPontifex

Is this similar in usage to "I'm drinking wine"? Or just in response to say, "what sorts of alcohol do you prefer?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Irish has another way to show our present progressive form, so no this cannot mean "I'm drinking wine."


syntyche1981

You 12-year-olds would be allowed to drink it at home in most of Europe.


LilyPower1

What does fìon mean


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

fion is not in my Irish dictionary at all, but "fíon" is "wine" http://www.teanglann.ie/en/


MarksAaron

Does the audio sound like "Ólann fíon" to anyone else?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.