"Ólaim fíon."

Translation:I drink wine.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MidnightCthulhu

Boy, do I ever.

3 years ago

DarthPontifex

Is this similar in usage to "I'm drinking wine"? Or just in response to say, "what sorts of alcohol do you prefer?"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Irish has another way to show our present progressive form, so no this cannot mean "I'm drinking wine."

1 year ago

syntyche1981
syntyche1981

You 12-year-olds would be allowed to drink it at home in most of Europe.

1 year ago

LilyPower1

What does fìon mean

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

fion is not in my Irish dictionary at all, but "fíon" is "wine" http://www.teanglann.ie/en/

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Does the audio sound like "Ólann fíon" to anyone else?

3 months ago

Harry752837

Fion is not clear

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.