1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What kind do you have?"

"What kind do you have?"

Translation:Cén cineál atá agat?

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


orflatley

Is "Cén sort a bhfuil agat" also valid?


galaxyrocker

It'd need to be atá agat, but yes.


MicheldeFa2

I put saghas but it is marked as wrong. Should it be accepted?


19O492554

Yes.

(Note that Moderators have no control over the questions or answers - I can't add saghas as an acceptable answer).


MicheldeFa2

Thanks for your reply. I have flagged it on the system and maybe some day it will be updated to accept saghas too.


McJackie

It seems to me that in Irish the word "cen" is often used instead of 'cad' in questions that in English begin with "what". Is that true? Or am I making it up in my head? Is there any rule about when to use "cen" vs. "cad"? Thanks!


Knocksedan

It seems to me that in English the word "what" is often used instead of "which" in certain questions.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.