"O inseto é a resposta."

Translation:The insect is the answer.

October 4, 2013

27 Comments


quasicharlie

The insect is the answer.... to life? :P

November 22, 2014

Dusty_G

NO! 42 is!

March 25, 2015

Luckyh13

Mr Adams is disappointed in you.

November 18, 2018

Luckyh13

It's a bug's life.

November 18, 2018

Nate_J

That's enough language learning for me. Watch out Rio, here I come.

September 29, 2015

Ivenes

the insect is the answer..... wow!!!! duo lingo is really deep! insects would indeed be a part of our future food problem solving.... it uses almost no land and is very nutritious....

December 22, 2014

DREDWARD

Just watch food networks Bizarre Foods with Andy Zimmern :)

January 28, 2015

Alexa87703

*Andrew (not Andy)

January 27, 2016

paulalee88

there was no sound!!!

October 4, 2013

ell-no

No sound for me either, so I reported it as a problem.

October 14, 2013

cbthomas2006

How is this a useful sentence to learn?

February 7, 2014

DREDWARD

Sometimes Nonsense phrases test your knowledge,this obviously is an Example!

January 28, 2015

PeterHaupt1

"Look at yourself! You know what you are? Do you know it? The answer is 'an insect'!"

March 27, 2014

Common-Wealth

So "response" is not a suitable translation for "resposta" in portuguese? It got marked wrong, but in spanish "respuesta" can be translated by "answer" or "response".

April 6, 2014

quasicharlie

In Portuguese, "resposta" is typically only used as "answer," although you would still be understood if you said "response" in its place in English. "Response" might be better translated as "reação," as in "a reaction. Such is the case in the sentence: "O julgamento não está rendendo uma reação." Here, the word "reação" is used as a translation of "response" or "reaction." However, when all is said and done, it's mostly semantics. Who are we to say which word you should use, as long as the point gets across clearly. :)

November 22, 2014

LobsangC

Then only in response to your question: ...I would say:... Would it be appropriate to frame it so, perhaps?

November 17, 2017

GidgetGilda

Why would "the insect is the response" be wrong? In English, responding to a question and answering a question are very much the same. there is a difference without distinction

August 21, 2015

LobsangC

Ah, but if you react, this may be an unexpected (undesired sometimes) response to what is meant to be a polite inquiry, yes?

November 17, 2017

wyqtor

The question is: what life form will survive in case a major nuclear war?

November 20, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes. It can be anything from such issues of global importance to Who is your least favorite type of picnic guest.

November 20, 2018

Ronan348350

Remind me : what was the question?

January 11, 2019

lynettemcw

The question is how to deal with the sustainability of the global protein supply

January 11, 2019

Marian294044

I was marked incorrect for "The insect is the reply" although "reply" is given as one fo the meanings for "resposta".

February 11, 2019

DanielBett498722

The admin team here appears to speak English as a second language. To reply to someone, a "Reply" or "Response" is far more accurate a response than simply "answer". The meanings vary, although they typically convey the same meaning. Duolingo, please do a bit more research before attempting to correct the English of English-speakers taking a course where estamos aprendendo brasileiro. 'Brigado...

April 25, 2019

lynettemcw

There is a significant difference in some circumstances between the word answer and the words reply and response. A reply or response simply indicates an acknowledgement of the question. An answer solved the question. I interpret the Portuguese here to be saying that the insect is the answer to a problem not simply a response to anything. For example, I have read several articles exposing eating various insects, especially crickets, as a cheap and readily available protein source to meat the demands of a world using too many natural resources to produce too little food. O inseto é a resposta. I am never one to say that no one would ever say almost anything. But as a native English speaker with a degree in English and Linguistics, I find that is certainly a more likely meaning for this sentence than the insect is the reply/response.

April 25, 2019

DanielBett498722

I've always understood a reply/response to be a physical or auditory action, where an acknowledgement could be something lesser. A nod of the head, for example. Perhaps regional differences could be to blame. While I have no accreditations in any languages, I'm a native speaker of the Queens' English for over 4 decades now. Originally of Canada. Cultural mannerisms in speech likely play a role. I'm sure this'll all make far more sense in a year or two!

April 25, 2019

lynettemcw

I am an American, although most of my Ancestors do come from the British Isles. (We don't speak about the Queen's English here). For me a response is the least of the three. People can respond to stimuli involuntarily. You respond to a sudden noise or a new medication as well as a letter. A reply is most often something with words, although you can also reply to a chess move. When I said an acknowledgement, I was just indicating that they both could mean something less than an answer. If I were to ask how the sun burns without oxygen, and I got a shrug (response) or an "I don't know" (reply), they would be categorized as less than an answer. The answer would have to include a refernce to a nuclear reaction. We use answer for all three actually, but we are subject to the reply of, That is not an answer) for the first two. All I was saying is that, even in English I have a harder time imagining a scenario where the insect is the reply/response than where the insect is the answer. An answer, after all, is also a theoretical thing. The answer is out there, although no one has found it yet.... An answer also means essentially a solution to a problem, which neither reply nor response denote or connote.

April 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.