"O inseto é a resposta."

Translation:The insect is the answer.

October 4, 2013

23 Comments


quasicharlie

The insect is the answer.... to life? :P

November 22, 2014

Dusty_G

NO! 42 is!

March 25, 2015

Luckyh13

Mr Adams is disappointed in you.

November 18, 2018

Luckyh13

It's a bug's life.

November 18, 2018

Nate_J

That's enough language learning for me. Watch out Rio, here I come.

September 29, 2015

Ivenes

the insect is the answer..... wow!!!! duo lingo is really deep! insects would indeed be a part of our future food problem solving.... it uses almost no land and is very nutritious....

December 22, 2014

DREDWARD

Just watch food networks Bizarre Foods with Andy Zimmern :)

January 28, 2015

Alexa87703

*Andrew (not Andy)

January 27, 2016

paulalee88

there was no sound!!!

October 4, 2013

ell-no

No sound for me either, so I reported it as a problem.

October 14, 2013

cbthomas2006

How is this a useful sentence to learn?

February 7, 2014

DREDWARD

Sometimes Nonsense phrases test your knowledge,this obviously is an Example!

January 28, 2015

PeterHaupt1

"Look at yourself! You know what you are? Do you know it? The answer is 'an insect'!"

March 27, 2014

Common-Wealth

So "response" is not a suitable translation for "resposta" in portuguese? It got marked wrong, but in spanish "respuesta" can be translated by "answer" or "response".

April 6, 2014

quasicharlie

In Portuguese, "resposta" is typically only used as "answer," although you would still be understood if you said "response" in its place in English. "Response" might be better translated as "reação," as in "a reaction. Such is the case in the sentence: "O julgamento não está rendendo uma reação." Here, the word "reação" is used as a translation of "response" or "reaction." However, when all is said and done, it's mostly semantics. Who are we to say which word you should use, as long as the point gets across clearly. :)

November 22, 2014

LobsangC
Plus

Then only in response to your question: ...I would say:... Would it be appropriate to frame it so, perhaps?

November 17, 2017

GidgetGilda

Why would "the insect is the response" be wrong? In English, responding to a question and answering a question are very much the same. there is a difference without distinction

August 21, 2015

LobsangC
Plus

Ah, but if you react, this may be an unexpected (undesired sometimes) response to what is meant to be a polite inquiry, yes?

November 17, 2017

wyqtor

The question is: what life form will survive in case a major nuclear war?

November 20, 2018

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes. It can be anything from such issues of global importance to Who is your least favorite type of picnic guest.

November 20, 2018

Ronan348350

Remind me : what was the question?

January 11, 2019

lynettemcw
Plus

The question is how to deal with the sustainability of the global protein supply

January 11, 2019

Marian294044

I was marked incorrect for "The insect is the reply" although "reply" is given as one fo the meanings for "resposta".

February 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.