"Kie loĝas la italoj?"

Translation:Where do the Italians live?

3 years ago

32 Comments


Jewgoslav
Plus

Melbourne.

3 years ago

Wattsin

Jersey

2 years ago

FredCapp

So, just down the street, in Melbourne, Jersey.

3 months ago

Rippler

MARS

3 years ago

yemum1

I was pretty annoyed with this one because thought "Where live the italians?" was too literal but anything else was too distant so I answered that and got it wrong. sigh

2 years ago

Dalingo8

What do you mean by "Where live the italians?" - as a literal translation? You have two grammatical errors in that sentence, so it can't be excepted. More luck next time :)

3 months ago

Argyle11

What grammatical errors?

3 months ago

Dalingo8

"Where live the italians?" - Italians should be written with the first capital letter "I", but Duo usually accepts this no matter how you write, even though it's an error. And second, these kind of questions, in English are made by Do/Does, so it should be "Where do the Italians live?"- and that is just too big mistake to overlook.

3 months ago

Argyle11

OK well not capitalising is arguably an orthographic error since it doesn't change how the words work with each other.

I really don't agree that 'Where live the Italians?' is wrong. It's unusual/archaic doesn't mean English doesn't allow for it. You might be being poetic or phrasing it to make a point.

3 months ago

Dalingo8

In many laguages (for example in my native language) this would be ok form for questions. But English has that ''do/does'' form that often confuses people of other languages, expecially when they are first studying the language. So despite logic, it is not proper form.

3 months ago

FredCapp

Being a native English speaker, I can honestly say that "Where the Italians live" would not be heard as a question, irrespective of any tonal variations. It might be the title of a book, or film, about places in Italy, but you couldn't say that if you were busy asking where, in the neighborhood, they might reside.

Dalingo8 is correct, listen to him.

3 months ago

MeteUlku

Could it be in a sentence structure like "Kie la italoj loĝas?" ?

2 years ago

M0taku

This would make more sense for an English translation. I think Esperanto is fluid enough to allow for such word order, or at least i would hope so.

2 years ago

FredCapp

One could also say "La Italoj loĝas kie?" But for now, let's just keep it simple.

3 months ago

drakovyrn

I believe so.

2 years ago

EricGjovaag

En Narnio.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Ĉu tra la vestoŝranko?

3 months ago

Argyle11

Too much time on duolingo messes with my mind sometimes.

"-Where live Italians?- is wrong?!"

2 years ago

FredCapp

Jes.

3 months ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Which word order is more usual/correct, or are they both OK?: -Kie loĝas la italoj -Kie la italoj loĝas

1 year ago

FredCapp

Ambaŭ, sed por la maŝino kiu motoras la strigon, ni nur unu uzas.

3 months ago

kbschilling9

Kial ne estas "kien"?

3 years ago

Kurto93

As far as I know, adding -n to kie would make it "to where".

3 years ago

sdtrask1

So, are you saying that using "kien" would indicate a change in the location of where they are living?

1 year ago

sdtrask1

This is my question as well since an -n is added to kio when it is a non esti question.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Kion indicates either a direct object, or a direction towards a location.

3 months ago

Manuel_Lujan

Mexico.

2 years ago

TumTumTickler

I think they call it Asia or something

1 year ago

DrewPawl

Svalbard

1 year ago

SmartLatios

I think it is Italy

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

The Ghetto

1 year ago

Red1889

Ili logas en la spagetoj!

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.