"Kie loĝas la italoj?"

Translation:Where do the Italians live?

June 14, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

So, just down the street, in Melbourne, Jersey.


yemum1

I was pretty annoyed with this one because thought "Where live the italians?" was too literal but anything else was too distant so I answered that and got it wrong. sigh


Dalingo8

What do you mean by "Where live the italians?" - as a literal translation? You have two grammatical errors in that sentence, so it can't be excepted. More luck next time :)


Argyle11

What grammatical errors?


Dalingo8

"Where live the italians?" - Italians should be written with the first capital letter "I", but Duo usually accepts this no matter how you write, even though it's an error. And second, these kind of questions, in English are made by Do/Does, so it should be "Where do the Italians live?"- and that is just too big mistake to overlook.


Argyle11

OK well not capitalising is arguably an orthographic error since it doesn't change how the words work with each other.

I really don't agree that 'Where live the Italians?' is wrong. It's unusual/archaic doesn't mean English doesn't allow for it. You might be being poetic or phrasing it to make a point.


FredCapp

Being a native English speaker, I can honestly say that "Where the Italians live" would not be heard as a question, irrespective of any tonal variations. It might be the title of a book, or film, about places in Italy, but you couldn't say that if you were busy asking where, in the neighborhood, they might reside.

Dalingo8 is correct, listen to him.


Dalingo8

In many laguages (for example in my native language) this would be ok form for questions. But English has that ''do/does'' form that often confuses people of other languages, expecially when they are first studying the language. So despite logic, it is not proper form.


TuckerTooley

thats the word for word translation


MeteUlku

Could it be in a sentence structure like "Kie la italoj loĝas?" ?


M0taku

This would make more sense for an English translation. I think Esperanto is fluid enough to allow for such word order, or at least i would hope so.


FredCapp

One could also say "La Italoj loĝas kien?" But for now, let's just keep it simple.


dyskos

I believe so.


FredCapp

Ĉu tra la vestoŝranko? Preter la stratlampo?


Argyle11

Too much time on duolingo messes with my mind sometimes.

"-Where live Italians?- is wrong?!"


kbschilling9

Kial ne estas "kien"?


Kurto93

As far as I know, adding -n to kie would make it "to where".


sdtrask1

So, are you saying that using "kien" would indicate a change in the location of where they are living?


sdtrask1

This is my question as well since an -n is added to kio when it is a non esti question.


FredCapp

Kion indicates either a direct object, or a direction towards a location.


FredCapp

Been there, froze something.


SmartLatios

I think it is Italy


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Which word order is more usual/correct, or are they both OK?: -Kie loĝas la italoj -Kie la italoj loĝas


FredCapp

Ambaŭ, sed por la maŝino kiu motoras la strigon, ni nur la unuan uzas.


PawelBaj

Does 'la italoj' refer to Italians in general or to a specific group of people (that happen to be of the same nationality)?


FredCapp

I've always taken it to refer to a group, or family, of Italians who are lodging someplace. But it could be taken as asking in which country do most of the Italians live.

Either way it's good.


TumTumTickler

I think they call it Asia or something


PjNxG

What is the rule or explanation of why the word "do" in the English sentence does not get used in the Esperanto translation?


FredCapp

Near as I can figure from doing this for a while, there is no actual translation for this form of do into Esperanto. The closest that one might use is ĉu but since we already have a question word (kie) in this sentence ĉu would be superfluous.


DavidLamb53073

The explanation is that in English, we have to insert "do" or "does" into questions like, "Where does Queen Elizabeth live?" "Who(m) does she love most?" and "When do the clocks go forward?" Many other languages, including Esperanto, don't have such a construction, so we don't need a word to translate "do" or "does" in such questions. It's a good idea to ask, "Does the word 'do' here actually mean something in English, like carrying out an action?" If the answer is "yes", then you need to translate it into Esperanto. For example, "Will he do the work?" is "Ĉu li faros la laboron?"


[deactivated user]

    Why am I hearing kie el logas?


FredCapp

    I don't know. I'm hearing Kie loĝas…


Ofekel1992

    Proksime al Italio, mi pensas

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.