"A crab is not a spider."

Translation:Een krab is geen spin.

3 years ago

10 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

Is this a rule? to always drop the second article in these instances...?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Wel, 'geen' kind of means 'niet een' (not a), so you don't need an article when using 'geen'.

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Then I can be sure that it is indeed a rule: "geen" can never be followed by an article because it contains the idea of the article. Thus, "geen" can only determine singular nouns, and never plural nouns, is that so? So, "geen" is an adjective that always has to be used in relation to an object of a clause instead of the adverb "niet" in relation to the verb whenever the use of a negative adjective of a singular noun that occupies the object function is possible. In all other cases, the use of "niet" is necessary to construct a negation. Am I figuring it out kinda correctly?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm, not really. You can use 'geen' with plural nouns. (E.g. 'Dat zijn geen boeken').

'Geen' is used to negate nouns only. If you want to negate the predicate or the whole sentence, you need to use 'geen'.

For example:

  • Ik zing niet graag kinderliedjes. (This negates that you don't like to sing children's songs; 'niet' negates 'graag kinderliedjes zingen')
  • Ik zing geen kinderliedjes. (This negates that you don't sing children's songs at all; 'geen' negates 'kinderliedjes')
3 years ago

Tim784092

Aren't niet een and geen equally correct? The equivalent of That's not a spider. vs That's no spider, which are both correct English syntax.

2 years ago

1_N_23456

I think it is but we need someone who can approve

1 year ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Ow no, I misunderstood one thing. You guys were talking about indefinite articles, that is why I supposed "geen" wasn't possible for plural nouns. I questioned it because I know it is not true, as I've noticed "geen" determining plural nouns. But now I propose the following hypothesis and Dutch language experts please judge it as correct or nonsense madness: the adjective "geen" contains the idea if a DEFINIT article either de or het, and that is why it forbids the use of ANY sort of article also determining the noun it determines, neither definit nor indefinit articles.

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

No, it is not right, is it? Maybe I cannot say "geen" contais itself the idea of a DEFINIT article because it can be used containing the idea of INDEFINIT articles. So I summarize my hipothesis as: the adjective "geen" contains either the idea of any sort of article and the idea of no article, and therefore accepts no article determining the noun it determines. What abot that?

3 years ago

sr.estroncio

Why not "is een spin niet"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That word order does not work, have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

Also niet een generally becomes > geen

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.