1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch kocht selten Gemüse…

"Der Koch kocht selten Gemüse."

Translation:The cook rarely cooks vegetables.

October 4, 2013

15 Comments


znerga1213

What grammar rules help me know which word in the sentence "selten" refers to? I wrote "The cook cooks rare vegetables." when selten appears to refer to the verb. I just want to know how to avoid making the same mistake again...


peduzzi

Excellent question! I think - this is just a guess, and I hope some native speaker can help us - that German would differ selten-adverb from selten-adjective with declension. In this case, strong inflection (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D)

So, your sentence would be: Der Koch kocht seltene Gemüse.

Am I right, German people?


DJvdZ

I am not a native German speaker, but I think you are right. (I was trying to say the same thing in my own post before I saw yours.)


DJvdZ

"The cook cooks rare vegetables." would be "Der Koch kocht seltene Gemüse." So it has to be adverbial.


Masalt

I'm confused what's wrong with "the cook barely cooks vegetables"


MelissaMassacre

I typed "the cook cooks less vegetables"...but I'm still very new at this and often wrong. :(


sduckwor

Rare vegetables, cooks vegetables rarely i.e. under-done, or cooks vegetables seldomly ? I'm confussed.


idshanks

He seldom cooks vegetables. Like the English word 'seldom', its cognate 'selten' doesn't refer to how thoroughly cooked something is.


sduckwor

Thanks very much idshanks(?). Much clearer now.


MariaDeLau

What about "the cook cooks rarely vegetables"? It was not accepted


_Help_Me

In English that was not proper word order. Rarely, when modifying the verb, cooks, precedes the verb.


tunverzagt

Am I the only one that thinks "The cook cooks seldom vegetables" is ackward if not incorrect? I would say "The cook seldom cooks vegetables."


az_p
Mod

I agree that the second one sounds better...


lnate1

Why is it wrong to say "the cook cooks few vegetables"?


az_p
Mod

Because selten is a time adverb, referring to how frequently the cook cooks vegetables (not very frequently). On the other hand, "few" is (kind of) a number, referring to how many vegetables the cook cooks (not many). Hence it's not a good translation of what the German sentence means.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started