"Li ne estas kontraŭ ni."

Translation:He is not against us.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DrBubbles

I love coming up with contexts for some of these odder sentences..

3 years ago

KevanSF

does kontraŭ have both meanings in Esperanto? 1) physically up against something ie the book is leaning against the wall 2) more figurative sense example that the politician is against the new policy

3 years ago

drakovyrn

I think that such a statement could very well be satisfied with "on", as in, "lean on me", or, "lean on me".

The notes did say that prepositions are normally used in the most literal sense, and "lean on" seamd to be the more literal sense than "lean against".

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

No, I'm pretty sure it's only the "against" meaning like "contrary to", and not "next to"

9 months ago

ConorFingleton

Se mi dirus, ke vi havas belan korpon, ĉu vi tenus kontraŭ min?

3 years ago

vikungen

But if you're not with me, then you're my enemy.

3 years ago

Rippler

BIFURCATION!!

3 years ago

AerikBjornsson

Yeah, that's what you said about Saruman, I think i'll ignore you opinion on this one.

2 years ago

Julian8941

Why isn't 'ni' in it's accusative case like it is in English here?

3 years ago

DrBubbles

Because it follows a preposition. Nouns or pronouns that follow a preposition do not take the -n ending.

3 years ago

talideon

Unless your using the accusitive of direction, thus 'al mi' is 'to me, whereas 'al min' is 'towards me', and so on.

3 years ago

Eddygp

I see what you mean. But "us" is English dative of "we" in THIS CASE. Us can also be in accusative. See the following:

Give us the shirt. (us = dative) Do not kill us. (us = acc.)

3 years ago

draquila

Yes, pronouns are the only aspect of English that retains a case system. The situation is similar in Romance languages.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.