"Her father finds the lamp in the basket."

Translation:Ŝia patro trovas la lampon en la korbo.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


Cosmomica

Where's my lamp? Oh wait, it's in the basket! Naturally!

June 14, 2015

Kalipote

Bona loko por kaŝi lampon!

June 14, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu kaŝi? Mi rubĵetis ĝin!

Tiu ĝino estas nenio sed ĝenoj.

September 27, 2015

Revilo_N

Tio estas superkalifragilistikekspealidokieca!

May 9, 2017

KristopherGeda

Just to be clear, if the sentence in Esperanto were: "Sxia patro trovas la lampon en la korbon." the meaning would be that her father was in the basket when he found the lamp (probably but not necessarily also in the basket)?

September 15, 2015

FredCapp

No it would mean that he found the lamp going into the basket. It's a sneaky little devil, that lamp is. For her father to have been in the basket would be more like (and I'm willing to be wrong on this) Dum en la korbo, ŝia patro trovis la lampon.

When one includes the ending ~n after a preposition (such as en, sur, al ktp) one is giving the object so tagged a direction. "En la korbo" = in(side) the basket. "en la korbon" = into the basket.

September 27, 2015

donaldo_zouras

Can someone else confirm that this is true?

September 19, 2015

Novantico

Put the lotion in the basket.

January 26, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.