1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find the trash."

"I cannot find the trash."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke finne søppelet.

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


bossman

Why is it "ikke finne" and not "finne ikke"?


fveldig
Mod

Because adverbs usually comes after the verb.


bossman

But there are two verbs here..

Is there a difference between "Jeg kan ikke finne søppelet" and "jeg kan finne ikke søppelet"

Is is something to do with the verb that ikke is acting on? E.g. "I can't find the trash" vs "I can't find the trash"?


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg kan finne ikke søppelet" isn't allowed. It should come between 'kan' and 'finne'. Not before, nor after.


olivia.leggio

Ikke comes after the main verb, which in this case is kan because it is the modal verb modifying finne, which is in the infinitive. I suppose you could also say that ikke always goes after the conjugated verb.

å kunne ---> kan (present tense)

finne is not conjugated


CJ.Dennis

Because it's not "not find", but "cannot". "Jeg kan ikke finne søppelet."


ronSimonov

How come søppelen and søppelet both accepted?


Deliciae

"Søppel" is one of the select few nouns that can be masculine, feminine -and- neuter.

declination table

I would steer away from the masculine version, but both the feminine and the neuter versions see frequent use. Since it's used as a mass noun, gender only tends to come into play when dealing with the definite singular.


TheNewRecipe

Little do they know it's secretly me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.