"I cannot find the trash."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke finne søppelet.

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


bossman

Why is it "ikke finne" and not "finne ikke"?

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Because adverbs usually comes after the verb.

June 14, 2015

bossman

But there are two verbs here..

Is there a difference between "Jeg kan ikke finne søppelet" and "jeg kan finne ikke søppelet"

Is is something to do with the verb that ikke is acting on? E.g. "I can't find the trash" vs "I can't find the trash"?

June 20, 2015

lordoftherabbits

Ikke comes after the main verb, which in this case is kan because it is the modal verb modifying finne, which is in the infinitive. I suppose you could also say that ikke always goes after the conjugated verb.

å kunne ---> kan (present tense)

finne is not conjugated

September 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Jeg kan finne ikke søppelet" isn't allowed. It should come between 'kan' and 'finne'. Not before, nor after.

June 20, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Because it's not "not find", but "cannot". "Jeg kan ikke finne søppelet."

May 14, 2018

ronSimonov

How come søppelen and søppelet both accepted?

February 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Søppel" is one of the select few nouns that can be masculine, feminine -and- neuter.

declination table

I would steer away from the masculine version, but both the feminine and the neuter versions see frequent use. Since it's used as a mass noun, gender only tends to come into play when dealing with the definite singular.

February 10, 2017

svenska1227

I am confused? I put "Jeg kan ikke finne Donald Trump" and I got it wrong?

June 13, 2017

Torden903

Little do they know it's secretly me.

February 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.