"The man's book"

Translation:Boken til mannen

June 14, 2015

18 Comments


LizDuv

What is the difference between boken til mannen and mannens bok? Are they both acceptable?


amyhasnolife

They mean the same thing. So yes, they're both allowed.


Alex_Af_Nordheim

It's like the book of the man and the man's book


Lucy.Sou

what is "til"???


fveldig

In this case: 's, it's denoting the ownership of the book.

til = to, for, of, until


atcsandra

Is there a preference between boken til mannen and mannens bok? Both are accepted as correct in Duolingo


sakerrison

I don't have any numbers to back it up, but i feel we see more phrases structured like mannens bok in Duolingo than boken til mannen. So my guess is that would be the more common in practice (i'm not a native Norwegian speaker, so just my educated guess).


LilyCollin15

This could be a silly question, but why is it not 'Mannens boken' ?


sakerrison

It can be dangerous to translate word-for-word, but 'mannens boken' would basically mean 'the man's the book'.

The stated answer of 'boken til mannen', could be translated to 'the book of the man', or 'the book belonging to the man'.


jimis00

Why not mannens boka?


morgainelafee

Why is 'bok til mannen' wrong?


odi_et_amo

The definite form of the noun has to be used with this way of showing possession.


chloe1395

Does "Mannen sin bok" translate literally to "The man his book"? What's most common, if any: "Boken til mannen" or "Mannen sin bok"?


Gary_Kotka

'Mannen sin bok' is, to my understanding, ungrammatical. 'Mannens bok' is accepted, however.


Tyler0182

"Mannen (VERB) bok sin." Could be accepted I presume.


sakerrison

Mannen (VERB) boken sin or mannen (VERB) sin bok.


Marja-Leen90234

Do not play with the students

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.