Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man's book"

Translation:Boken til mannen

3 years ago

11 Comments


Lucy.Sou

what is "til"???

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In this case: 's, it's denoting the ownership of the book.

til = to, for, of, until

3 years ago

lizzyforlife123

What is the difference between boken til mannen and mannens bok? Are they both acceptable?

1 year ago

amyhasnolife

They mean the same thing. So yes, they're both allowed.

1 year ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Is there a preference between boken til mannen and mannens bok? Both are accepted as correct in Duolingo

2 years ago

sakerrison

I don't have any numbers to back it up, but i feel we see more phrases structured like mannens bok in Duolingo than boken til mannen. So my guess is that would be the more common in practice (i'm not a native Norwegian speaker, so just my educated guess).

2 years ago

jimis00
jimis00

Why not mannens boka?

1 month ago

chloe1395

Does "Mannen sin bok" translate literally to "The man his book"? What's most common, if any: "Boken til mannen" or "Mannen sin bok"?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'Mannen sin bok' is, to my understanding, ungrammatical. 'Mannens bok' is accepted, however.

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Why is 'bok til mannen' wrong?

2 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

The definite form of the noun has to be used with this way of showing possession.

2 years ago