"The man's book"

Translation:Boken til mannen

June 14, 2015

15 Comments


Lucy.Sou

what is "til"???

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In this case: 's, it's denoting the ownership of the book.

til = to, for, of, until

June 14, 2015

LizDuv

What is the difference between boken til mannen and mannens bok? Are they both acceptable?

July 8, 2017

amyhasnolife

They mean the same thing. So yes, they're both allowed.

July 13, 2017

atcsandra

Is there a preference between boken til mannen and mannens bok? Both are accepted as correct in Duolingo

January 30, 2016

sakerrison

I don't have any numbers to back it up, but i feel we see more phrases structured like mannens bok in Duolingo than boken til mannen. So my guess is that would be the more common in practice (i'm not a native Norwegian speaker, so just my educated guess).

February 24, 2016

jimis00

Why not mannens boka?

September 4, 2018

chloe1395

Does "Mannen sin bok" translate literally to "The man his book"? What's most common, if any: "Boken til mannen" or "Mannen sin bok"?

September 30, 2015

Gary_Kotka

'Mannen sin bok' is, to my understanding, ungrammatical. 'Mannens bok' is accepted, however.

April 24, 2016

Tyler571849

"Mannen (VERB) bok sin." Could be accepted I presume.

February 23, 2019

sakerrison

Mannen (VERB) boken sin or mannen (VERB) sin bok.

February 23, 2019

morgainelafee

Why is 'bok til mannen' wrong?

June 18, 2016

odi_et_amo

The definite form of the noun has to be used with this way of showing possession.

September 6, 2016

LilyCollin15

This could be a silly question, but why is it not 'Mannens boken' ?

April 7, 2019

sakerrison

It can be dangerous to translate word-for-word, but 'mannens boken' would basically mean 'the man's the book'.

The stated answer of 'boken til mannen', could be translated to 'the book of the man', or 'the book belonging to the man'.

April 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.