"Kie ili staras?"

Translation:Where are they standing?

June 14, 2015

11 Comments


ARR624

Can this be used to refer to a stance on an issue, like in English, "Where do they stand on poverty?", etc?

June 14, 2015

traevoli

I don't know that I've ever heard it used that way but it would probably be understood in context. Afterall, standing up to someone is expressed with the compound word "kontraŭstari". However it would probably be more likely to hear "Kion vi opinias pri malriĉeco?" or "Kiel ni solvu malriĉecon?" or even "Kian politikon vi subtenas rilate al malriĉeco?"

June 14, 2015

ARR624

I see. Dankon!

June 14, 2015

WhiteOG

The question I had just before this was "Kien Sofia iras?" Why is this question not "Kien ili staras?"

October 25, 2015

vikungen

kien = movement

kie = no movement

October 25, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu Ili staras en la kampo?
Ne, ili staras sub la lampo.

March 5, 2016

JohnnyMnemonic85

What is the difference between Staras and Stari again?

July 13, 2015

traevoli

The -as suffix is the present tense for verbs. The -i suffix is the infinitive. "Kie ili staras" means "Where are they standing" or "Where do they stand". An infinitive verb such as "stari" is usually subordinate to another verb, such as "Mi volas stari" (I want to stand).

For now you probably don't need to worry about the other uses of the infinitive but here are a couple examples: "Esti aŭ ne esti? Jen la demando" (To be or not to be? That is the question). "Ami estas vivi" (To love is to live). "Manĝi estas bone" (To eat is good).

July 14, 2015

vikungen

Ĉi tie mi staras - House Mormont

June 24, 2015

CorrinTheWolf

"ĵus kiam mi pensis, ke mi estis pretar vi..."

November 5, 2017

P_Azul

"Jen mi estas, jen mi restas! " - House Atreides was more my association. Here "mi" makes sense as it's Leto Atreides's declaration upon arriving on Arrakis. His descendants merely take the same stance.

In this House Mormant quote, whoever they are, it sounds rather weak: "Here I stand"? Is there a context, or should it really be: "Ĉi tie ni staras." (Here we stand.)

July 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.