"Bu olay iki ülke arasında bir krize neden oldu."

Translation:This event led to a crisis between two countries.

June 14, 2015

15 Comments


TheRealRial

For comparison, how would one say "Why did this event lead to a crisis between the two countries?"

June 14, 2015

Ektoraskan

Neden bu olay iki ülke arasında bir krize neden oldu?

June 14, 2015

modene1

2x neden. {my brain quietly dies}

September 23, 2016

Ektoraskan

;p Here's Mandarin written in Mandarin inside a mandarin, possibly by a Mandarin speaker:

September 23, 2016

MouhBeiraq

This will definitely take some getting used to. Is there no other way to say "lead/led to" other than neden oldu?

July 31, 2015

SuhaylaHamed

I cannot really get how does "neden" work here !!!!

August 10, 2015

Jacques_JD

The word neden is actually the Ablative case of the pronoun ne = "what?". You've probably encountered this word already here on DL, as a word for "why", along with niçin and niye.

It might make more sense to you now, to realise that when you're asking "why?" in Turkish, using neden, you're literally asking “from what?”, “(out) of what?” something happened.

Now, when something causes something else to happen or, in other words, leads to it, it is the…reason, the cause, the grounds of it! As the usual case in Turkish is, there’s an Arabic synonym for it: sebep.

A very common expression in Turkish containing the word neden is “bu nedenle”, literally “with this reason”. It means “for this reason”, “that’s why”, “therefore”, “consequently”, “thus”. Similarly, using the synonym sebep, we have “bu sebeple” and “bu sebepten dolayı”.

As for "neden olmak", it's a compound verb. There are quite a lot of compound verbs in Turkish, formed by a noun along with an auxiliary verb, such as etmek, yapmak and olmak — the first two meaning to do / to make and the third one is the verb to be / to become. In order to say “to cause sth”, you’d have to use the syntax “-e neden olmak” or “-e sebep olmak”, literally "to become the reason / the cause towards sth":

  • Aşırı hız ve alkol kazaya neden oldu., or
  • Aşırı hız ve alkol kazaya sebep oldu.

A similar way of saying that, would be by using the expression “-e yol açmak”, literally “to open the way towards” which translates into “to lead to sth”:

  • Aşırı hız ve alkol kazaya yol açtı.

The examples, by the way, have the exact same meaning: “High speed and alcohol caused (or led to) the / an accident”.

Hope this helps :)

February 29, 2016

Marie_goforit

It does, thanks a lot!

August 5, 2018

Ektoraskan

"Neden olmak" is a fixed expression that means 'to lead' or 'to cause'. Better memorize it as it is :-]

August 10, 2015

rolandcassar

I don't mind learning new expressions, but happening upon them as if you were supposed to already know them ("strengthen...") is immensely frustrating, since it makes you feel like a moron ("now why in heavens can't I make sense of this sentence?" - "oh, because I've never been told the sense of this construction"...)

October 21, 2016

modene1

As far as I recall, it's the only one in the entire Turkish tree.

October 21, 2016

RumenT

If I wanted to say "This event between 2 countries caused a crisis.", it would be "Iki ülke arasında bu olay bir krize neden oldu." or "Bu iki ülke arasında olay bir krize neden oldu."? I guess the 1-st one, but I'm not sure.

November 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you are close. "Iki ülke arasındaki bu olay bir krize neden oldu."

November 12, 2015

modene1

olmak seems a bit weak for lead. Is there a specific verb for lead? Actually, I re-read it and realised it's neden oldu which is even more peculiar. And have just read Ekto's comment. Enough said :)

September 22, 2016

SedatKlc

i think 'lead to' can be translated as 'yol açmak'

September 26, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.