1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hindistan küçük mü?"

"Hindistan küçük mü?"

Translation:Is India small?

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


OmarElarbi

Hayır, Hindistan küçük değil. Hindistan Büyük.


S0R0USH

What's the difference between mı and mü? I forgot.


AlexinNotTurkey

It all has to do with vowel harmony. It changes depending on the final consonant. If you are on the website, try looking at the tips and notes for more information! :)


JamesTWils

Could this also mean "Is India young?"


lucaturilli

You don't usually the age of a country and if you do you would prefer 'Hindistan genç mi?' This is more probable to mean 'Is India small in size?'


MrHilmiNevzat

JamesTWils

"Hindistan küçük mü?" Translation: Is India small?

Could this also mean "Is India young?"

Very valid question as Indian independence was in 1947 which makes India a young country.


GhassanKha

What is the difference between hint and hindistan?


MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

"Hindistan küçük mü?" Translation: Is India small?

Hindistan - India. "The Republic of India."

Hint - Indian person. - Not verified as a correct answer.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.