"I prefer the translation from German."

Translation:Mi preferas la tradukon el la germana.

June 14, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

lyubomirv

When should 'el' be used and when 'de'?

March 17, 2016

jcarpenter11986

El is the opposite of Al. El means out from and Al means to or toward. The key is that they both indicate direction. De indicates possesion or quality. Therefore el is used in this sentance to show a change from one translation to another. Someone else please correct me if I am wrong. Tim?

May 3, 2016

MrMorley3

That's a good way to think about it, certainly for this case. The only thing I would add is that "el" doesn't always imply a direction, because you can also say, "Mi venas el Aŭstrio" ("I come from Austria") and "La tablo estas el ligno" ("The table is made of wood").

May 3, 2016

jcarpenter11986

La tablo estas el ligno makes sense (The table is made out of wood). The fact that both el and de can mean from is confusing though.

May 3, 2016

BarbaraMorris

Duolingo accepted "de la germana". Is that the "by" meaning of "de", "by the German person", where "la germana" is short for "la germana persono"?

November 27, 2017

Jack_Birss

I believe 'el' would be used to indicate a translation of the same piece from German, as opposed to translation of that piece from another language. 'De' would imply that one prefers the translation of German over whatever language the piece is in. However, I could be incorrect, so anybody can feel free to correct me, I'd thank you for the help of distinction as well!

March 25, 2016

lyubomirv

Thank you but I want to know the general difference between 'el' and 'de', not just in this particular sentence.

March 25, 2016

NebelLeben

Why don't "mi preferas la tradukon el la germano" ? I know that languages have an article in Esperanto, but why is "Germana" an adjective and not a noun?

June 14, 2015

johmue

"germano" = German (a person from Germany)

"la germana lingvo" = German (the German language)

"traduko el la germana" implies "lingvo" after the adjective "germana".

June 14, 2015

NebelLeben

Oh thanks, I understood it! Dankon!

June 14, 2015

MrMorley3

Just to expand on johnmue's answer, which is entirely correct: most languages in Esperanto are referred to with adjectives, e.g. "la angla", "la germana", "la rusa", "la ĉina", etc. It means "la angla lingvo", "la germana lingvo" etc. but repeating "lingvo" each time is superfluous. In each of these cases, the o-word refers to a person of the given nationality ("anglo" = "an English person", "ĉino" = "a Chinese person" etc.)

There are a few which are different, the obvious one being Esperanto itself. There is no Esperanto people, race or nationality, so it doesn't really make sense to say "la esperanta lingvo"; it's just "Esperanto".

June 14, 2015

NebelLeben

Ankaû dankon al vi :)

June 14, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.