"Meninos bebem água."

Translation:Boys drink water.

October 4, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shiningstar2050

When do you use bebem or bebemos


Bruno_Leira

Eles bebem ( they drink) Nós bebemos (we drink)


PhellippeS

They drink - eles/elas (bebem)

We drink - nós (bebemos)


caramel_bear

So it's bebe for 'I drink'? Just want to make sure l've got it all right in my head xD and does that apply to everything, like escreve, escrevem etc?


lgriffith89

the boys drink water?


Paulenrique

"the boys" = OS meninos


mmdosullivan

Sounds like "meninas bebem água" (at normal speed).


Harigirl

It's the "m", "n", "ng" sounds I have a problem with. When there is an "m" in the middle or end of a word it usually sounds like "n" or "ng" to me. But it's hard to be sure.


CamillaRoseXox

Why not "The children drink water"


Paulenrique

= as crianças bebem água


Ivanac27

Is meninos always boys and meninas always girls or can the masculine be used to mean the gender-neutral "children" or "kids" like in Spanish?


ccayc

How would one say "boys drinking water?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.