1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meninos bebem água."

"Meninos bebem água."

Translation:Boys drink water.

October 4, 2013

9 Comments


shiningstar2050

When do you use bebem or bebemos


Bruno_Leira

Eles bebem ( they drink) Nós bebemos (we drink)


PhellippeS

They drink - eles/elas (bebem)

We drink - nós (bebemos)


lgriffith89

the boys drink water?


Paulenrique

"the boys" = OS meninos


Harigirl

It's the "m", "n", "ng" sounds I have a problem with. When there is an "m" in the middle or end of a word it usually sounds like "n" or "ng" to me. But it's hard to be sure.


Melissalynne77

Why not "The children drink water"


Paulenrique

= as crianças bebem água


Ivanac27

Is meninos always boys and meninas always girls or can the masculine be used to mean the gender-neutral "children" or "kids" like in Spanish?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.