"Meninos bebem água."

Translation:Boys drink water.

October 4, 2013

8 Comments


shiningstar2050

When do you use bebem or bebemos

August 4, 2014

Bruno_Leira

Eles bebem ( they drink) Nós bebemos (we drink)

September 22, 2014

PhellippeS

They drink - eles/elas (bebem)

We drink - nós (bebemos)

November 20, 2015

lgriffith89

the boys drink water?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

"the boys" = OS meninos

October 4, 2013

Harigirl

It's the "m", "n", "ng" sounds I have a problem with. When there is an "m" in the middle or end of a word it usually sounds like "n" or "ng" to me. But it's hard to be sure.

October 20, 2015

GeorgeDenyer

Does this sentence sound right in Portuguese without an article at the beginning? In English it does sound right "Boys drink water" as as generalization about boys, but in Spanish it would always be "Los niños beben agua". What about Portuguese? Shouldn't it be "Os meninos..."?

July 2, 2018

Paulenrique

For general sense, you don't need to add the article in Portuguese ;)

July 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.