"Han plejede at tale med sin bedstemor hver morgen."

Translation:He used to speak to his grandmother every morning.

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


zachziegenhorn

This is the saddest sentence I've yet seen on Duolingo :(

February 7, 2016

geypa

Could you also translate this as "He usually spoke...", or would you have to use "tale" in the past tense instead of the infinitive for that? ( - since "plejer" has been translated as "usually" while in its present tense form)

April 10, 2016

RyagonIV

The translation for 'at pleje' as 'usually' is .. not a very fortunate one. 'Pleje' is a verb, of course, and should be treated as such, but the English language doesn't have a present form of 'used to'. You -could- translate the sentence like so, but I would recommend keeping the structure rather close to the given sentence.

The actual translation of 'usually', the adverb, is 'sædvanligvis', so you'd go with "Sædvanligvis talte han med sin bedstemor hver morgen."

June 20, 2016

Patsy536249

What makes thhis past tense instead of usually speaks

January 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Plejede is the past-tense conjugation of "at pleje".

  • Han plejer at gøre... - He usually does...
  • Han plejede at gøre... - He usually did... = He used to do....
January 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.