"Níl lón uaibh."

Translation:You do not want lunch.

3 years ago

14 Comments


NicholasMc17

If I wanted to ask do you not want lunch in irish how would you say that.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Use Nach bhfuil instead of Níl

1 month ago

kenan820
kenan820

What's the difference in pronunciation between lon and leon (do not have access to the special chars for lon)?

Contextually it's the difference between "you all do not want lunch" vs "you all do not want a lion", but without context, I couldn't tell the difference when just listening to the audio.

3 years ago

liamog
liamog
3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

After listening to both, the woman's Munster dialect of Leon sounds almost identical to what I'm hearing for Lon [I /could/ get access to the special chars, but it's too much work :) ]. I could tell the difference with the Ulster & Connacht dialects.

3 years ago

liamog
liamog

As far as I know, the slender L isn't used in Munster Irish like it is in the other dialects, though I'm open to correction.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Wandering through some of the teanglann.ie recordings, it sounds as though the Munster palatalization of slender L is briefer than that of Ulster or Connacht, and sometimes it’s barely discernable. It can be heard clearly in the Munster recording of lionsa (“lens”) because it seems to last longer than usual.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Lón begins with a broad L; leon begins with a slender L.

You can probably get access to áéíóú depending on which operating system you use.

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

When I type need instead of want as in. You don't need lunch you just had breakfast an hour ago. Why does it get marked incorrect?

2 years ago

RenCroteau

I don't know but I thought it was "There is no lunch for you", so at least you were closer than myself.

2 years ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

On the previous screen it says, "You do not want lunch", but here it says, "You do not need lunch." Is there no difference between need and want verbs in Irish?

1 year ago

RonanD89

Is there somewhere I could find Ulster Irish pronunciations for "Uaim, uait, etc."? Teanglann doesn't have them. Thanks!

7 months ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

"You don't need lunch" Is not being accepted. Is there a reason for that I overlooked? After all, uaibh can mean 'he wants' or 'he needs', right?

5 months ago

ColmDuffy

These are not the droids you're looking for

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.