"Estas granda libro."

Translation:It is a big book.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


jmm1946jan

It's a mistake here. The only translation possinble here is: There is a big bool. In Esperanto to give the translation to "It is a big book" it's necessary to put in the beginning of the statement the pronoun "gxi", la formo elektita estas erara, ecx se iuj uzas gxin en konversacia formo.

June 20, 2015

traevoli

Yes, of course it is. I certainly don't condone it. But it's a common error that one should be aware of. * Ja temas pri eraro. Mi ne aprobas ĝin. Sed kvankam tio okazas erare, tiu subjekto ofte forfalas, do oni anticipu tion por ke oni povu kompreni malgraŭ la eraro.

June 20, 2015

Livjos

Can you explain to me why it is wrong? I'm not saying you are wrong I am just fairly new to Esperanto and I want to make sure I understand this concept for later lessons. I am mainly confused because a few lessons back in the 'Tips and Notes' section it said that, for example, you would not say "gxi estas varma nokto" because it is repetitive and you would instead say "estas varma nokto". I probably just overlooked a rule or something so I was wondering if you or anyone could clear it up for me.

July 16, 2015

Antonio_savonac

Estas granda libro = libro estas granda = a book is big. Gxi estas granda libro = it is a big book. I thought that in Esperanto, you always have to write the subject.

June 14, 2015

johmue

The undefined subject "it" (like in "It's cold outside.") is dropped in Esperanto. Often in the colloquial language you also drop the "ĝi" when referring to an object in the context.

June 14, 2015

gogea_oletaa

But isn't "it" defined here, I mean.. it = the book? I suppose you are right, but I didn't think it (the subject) was undefined here, and that "it is a big book" should have been "ĝi estas granda libro".

July 10, 2015

traevoli

Without the subject the formal translation of ""Estas granda libro." should be "There is a big book". But johnmue is also right that, in informal speech, when context has been established, one can leave off the subject here and there and still have the other meaning understood.

June 14, 2015

dema90

alternative translation: "there is a big book." you are right traevoli

June 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.