"How much do these potatoes cost?"

Translation:Скільки коштує ця картопля?

3 years ago

4 Comments


xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Why is it 'коштує' and not 'коштують' when the object is plural?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Картопля is mass noun, you have to deal with it like with a singular

3 years ago

Gerald105030

Is "овочі" considered a mass noun, or no? I asked because I remembered the correct form for "овочі" was "коштують"

4 months ago

Lion2012
Lion2012

No, "овочі" has the form of singular and plural. It is often used like plural

"овоч" = vegetable. Це фрукт чи овоч? = Is it a fruit or a vegetable?

"овочі" = vegetables. У цьому магазині є фрукти і овочі = This store has fruits and vegetables

4 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.