"How much do these potatoes cost?"

Translation:Скільки коштує ця картопля?

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


xBarbastellex

Why is it 'коштує' and not 'коштують' when the object is plural?

June 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Картопля is mass noun, you have to deal with it like with a singular

June 14, 2015

AndrewPota1

Interesting! I didn't realise this until just now when I did the exercise. I suppose the notion is similar to nouns like scissors or trousers in English. Are there any other examples of mass nouns that are found in the plural only in Ukrainian?

August 31, 2019

Gerald105030

Is "овочі" considered a mass noun, or no? I asked because I remembered the correct form for "овочі" was "коштують"

July 31, 2018

Lion2012

No, "овочі" has the form of singular and plural. It is often used like plural

"овоч" = vegetable. Це фрукт чи овоч? = Is it a fruit or a vegetable?

"овочі" = vegetables. У цьому магазині є фрукти і овочі = This store has fruits and vegetables

November 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.