1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "How much do these potatoes c…

"How much do these potatoes cost?"

Translation:Скільки коштує ця картопля?

June 14, 2015

6 Comments


xBarbastellex

Why is it 'коштує' and not 'коштують' when the object is plural?


Vinnfred

Картопля is mass noun, you have to deal with it like with a singular


AndrewPota1

Interesting! I didn't realise this until just now when I did the exercise. I suppose the notion is similar to nouns like scissors or trousers in English. Are there any other examples of mass nouns that are found in the plural only in Ukrainian?


thomaszabel

It's like fish or deer or moose in English. There are a few others in Ukrainian that i came across so far in Duolingo but i am drawing a blank as to which ones they were. I'm sure you'll encounter them.


Gerald105030

Is "овочі" considered a mass noun, or no? I asked because I remembered the correct form for "овочі" was "коштують"


Lion2012

No, "овочі" has the form of singular and plural. It is often used like plural

"овоч" = vegetable. Це фрукт чи овоч? = Is it a fruit or a vegetable?

"овочі" = vegetables. У цьому магазині є фрукти і овочі = This store has fruits and vegetables

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.