1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "På fredag spiser vi kylling."

" fredag spiser vi kylling."

Translation:On Friday we eat chicken.

June 14, 2015

32 Comments


meiasmedidas

I don't think I'll ever forget the days of the week thanks to Skam ❤ Especially 'fredag'.


DjypForest

About pronounciation, I hear kylling with a K like sh... is that right ?


SnowDragon07

it should be pronounced 'shilling'


DaveFruits

So, does Norwegian follow the V2 rule like German? And, to what extent does this rule apply? Would it be possible to say "Kylling spiser vi på fredag," or due to the lack of conjugation, you aren't able to distinguish what's doing the verb? Tusen Takk!


fveldig

Norwegian is a V2 language, so it's mostly like German, with the usual exception of questions and imperative sentences (and a few other rare cases).

It would indeed be possible to say "Kylling spiser vi på fredag", because 'vi' is a subject pronoun. "Kylling spiser oss på fredag" would mean the chicken is eating us, however.


3IRIK

I do not understand what the V2 rule is. I dont know german (sorry). Could you explain why the spiser goes before vi?


m.g.doyle

I know this is late, but they are referring to the grammatical rule that in a statement, the verb has to be the second element of a sentence.


mmabsout

why isn't it "Paa fredag vi spiser kylling"?


JessicaSalem

because this sentence begins with words of time/place, since the verb is always at the second place, the pronoun subject comes after the verb.


mmabsout

yeah I managed to figure that out from the general tips section in the discussions. Thanks!


raquel469065

Thanks! My first thought was that it was a question just because the verb before the subject....


HK-FTW

Especially when it's Fry-Day :)


JojBenedoot

Why is it "spiser vi ksylling" instead of "vi spiser kylling"?


FiXiPsi

På describes habit or duration? One could say ¨I fredag spiser vi kylling¨provided that we are eating chicken this very Friday?


Deliciae

It's the preposition you use with days on both accounts. "I fredag" is gibberish.


LeonGerson

Is it correct if I say, for example: "på hverdager spiser jeg med broren min" ?


CharlieGavan

why in this sentence is the verb before the subject? would it be possible to say "pa fredag vi spiser kylling"?


Sepochi

This would violate the V2 rule. In almost all sentences, the verb is the second part of the sentence.


Adrian442793

Presumably it's chicken tacos.


Sam542038

But everyone knows Friday is pizza night


Adrian442793

Er du gal?! Det heter "tacofredag"!


Sepochi

Fredag er også pizzadag for meg. Ingen her spiser taco.


kmg42

How do we say we eat chicken on (all) Fridays?


Muhgros

You might have figured it out 2 months later but I think the answer to your question is "På fredager spiser vi kylling". I asked myself the same question so I'm not 100% sure of this but it sounds right to me. Corrections are welcome :)


Heithr

På fredag spiser vi biff.


mickeyelb

If I wanted to make it a question, would it be: Spiser vi kylling på fredag?


Embla_

I thought we ate tacos on friday?


Adrian442793

You can have both if you want.


Samual5200

Just so I'm clear, if you wanted to say, "We are having chicken this Friday", would that be "Vi er har kylling denne fredag"?

Or if you wanted to say "On Friday we are having chicken", would I be right in saying "På fredag vi er har kylling"?

Takk


Adrian442793

We are having chicken this Friday.
Vi spiser kylling på fredag.

On Friday, we are having chicken.
På fredag spiser vi kylling.

It's possible to say "denne fredagen"; people do say "denne uka", for instance. But I think it's more idiomatic to say simply "på fredag".

With many words for time periods (but not days of the week), it's possible to say "i". For instance:

"i dag" = "this day" = "today"
"i sommer" = "this summer" (ie, the one we're in, the one that has just passed, or the one that's soon to come)
"i år" = "this year"
"i ettermiddag" = "this afternoon"
"i natt" = "last night" or "tonight", depending on context
But: "i morges" ("this morning"), since "i morgen" is already taken and means "tomorrow"


Samual5200

That's very helpful, thank you!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.