Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"På fredag spiser vi kylling."

Translation:On Friday we eat chicken.

3 years ago

21 Comments


meiasmedidas
meiasmedidas

I don't think I'll ever forget the days of the week thanks to Skam ❤ Especially 'fredag'.

1 year ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

About pronounciation, I hear kylling with a K like sh... is that right ?

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

it should be pronounced 'shilling'

1 year ago

DaveFruits

So, does Norwegian follow the V2 rule like German? And, to what extent does this rule apply? Would it be possible to say "Kylling spiser vi på fredag," or due to the lack of conjugation, you aren't able to distinguish what's doing the verb? Tusen Takk!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Norwegian is a V2 language, so it's mostly like German, with the usual exception of questions and imperative sentences (and a few other rare cases).

It would indeed be possible to say "Kylling spiser vi på fredag", because 'vi' is a subject pronoun. "Kylling spiser oss på fredag" would mean the chicken is eating us, however.

3 years ago

3IRIK
3IRIK

I do not understand what the V2 rule is. I dont know german (sorry). Could you explain why the spiser goes before vi?

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

I know this is late, but they are referring to the grammatical rule that in a statement, the verb has to be the second element of a sentence.

1 year ago

JojBenedoot
JojBenedoot

Why is it "spiser vi ksylling" instead of "vi spiser kylling"?

1 year ago

mmabsout

why isn't it "Paa fredag vi spiser kylling"?

2 years ago

JessicaSalem

because this sentence begins with words of time/place, since the verb is always at the second place, the pronoun subject comes after the verb.

2 years ago

mmabsout

yeah I managed to figure that out from the general tips section in the discussions. Thanks!

2 years ago

raquel469065

Thanks! My first thought was that it was a question just because the verb before the subject....

1 year ago

FiXiPsi

På describes habit or duration? One could say ¨I fredag spiser vi kylling¨provided that we are eating chicken this very Friday?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the preposition you use with days on both accounts. "I fredag" is gibberish.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

There’s this slogan by a religious charity here in Israel: ‘Mum, you promised us chicken for the Sabbath!’

As a vegan atheist I cringe twice.

1 year ago

Pok
Pok

Especially when it's Fry-Day :)

1 year ago

kmg42
kmg42

How do we say we eat chicken on (all) Fridays?

1 year ago

Muhgros

You might have figured it out 2 months later but I think the answer to your question is "På fredager spiser vi kylling". I asked myself the same question so I'm not 100% sure of this but it sounds right to me. Corrections are welcome :)

1 year ago

GersonLen1
GersonLen1

Is it correct if I say, for example: "på hverdager spiser jeg med broren min" ?

1 year ago

CharlieGavan

why in this sentence is the verb before the subject? would it be possible to say "pa fredag vi spiser kylling"?

1 year ago

Heithr
Heithr

På fredag spiser vi biff.

3 weeks ago