1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "På fredag spiser vi kylling."

" fredag spiser vi kylling."

Translation:On Friday we eat chicken.

June 14, 2015

24 Comments


meiasmedidas

I don't think I'll ever forget the days of the week thanks to Skam ❤ Especially 'fredag'.


DjypForest

About pronounciation, I hear kylling with a K like sh... is that right ?


ASkilletFan

it should be pronounced 'shilling'


DaveFruits

So, does Norwegian follow the V2 rule like German? And, to what extent does this rule apply? Would it be possible to say "Kylling spiser vi på fredag," or due to the lack of conjugation, you aren't able to distinguish what's doing the verb? Tusen Takk!


fveldig
Mod

Norwegian is a V2 language, so it's mostly like German, with the usual exception of questions and imperative sentences (and a few other rare cases).

It would indeed be possible to say "Kylling spiser vi på fredag", because 'vi' is a subject pronoun. "Kylling spiser oss på fredag" would mean the chicken is eating us, however.


3IRIK

I do not understand what the V2 rule is. I dont know german (sorry). Could you explain why the spiser goes before vi?


m.g.doyle

I know this is late, but they are referring to the grammatical rule that in a statement, the verb has to be the second element of a sentence.


JojBenedoot

Why is it "spiser vi ksylling" instead of "vi spiser kylling"?


mmabsout

why isn't it "Paa fredag vi spiser kylling"?


JessicaSalem

because this sentence begins with words of time/place, since the verb is always at the second place, the pronoun subject comes after the verb.


mmabsout

yeah I managed to figure that out from the general tips section in the discussions. Thanks!


raquel469065

Thanks! My first thought was that it was a question just because the verb before the subject....


CharlieGavan

why in this sentence is the verb before the subject? would it be possible to say "pa fredag vi spiser kylling"?


Adrian442793

Presumably it's chicken tacos.


FiXiPsi

På describes habit or duration? One could say ¨I fredag spiser vi kylling¨provided that we are eating chicken this very Friday?


Deliciae

It's the preposition you use with days on both accounts. "I fredag" is gibberish.


HK-FTW

Especially when it's Fry-Day :)


kmg42

How do we say we eat chicken on (all) Fridays?


Muhgros

You might have figured it out 2 months later but I think the answer to your question is "På fredager spiser vi kylling". I asked myself the same question so I'm not 100% sure of this but it sounds right to me. Corrections are welcome :)


Adrian442793

I'm just a beginner Norsk-learner, but I think you're right. I also think it might make sense to say "pa hver fredag", ie "on every friday".


LeonGerson

Is it correct if I say, for example: "på hverdager spiser jeg med broren min" ?


Heithr

På fredag spiser vi biff.


Sam542038

But everyone knows Friday is pizza night


Adrian442793

Er du gal?! Det hetes "tacofredag"!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.