"Tá an cheist ró-phearsanta."

Translation:The question is too personal.

3 years ago

6 Comments


scriptorcailin

Yeah, Pól, stop asking such personal questions. Jeez.

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

I guess only her hairdresser knows for sure. ;)

3 years ago

Rororo_Your_Boat

What would very personal be? That was my guess

2 years ago

Knocksedan

the prefix ró- generally means "too". an- generally means "very".

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Pól needs to clean his life up...

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I saw with "ró-mhór" that it's normally not written with a hyphen, so just "rómhór". Is that true here?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.