"He likes to cook with his father."

Translation:Він любить готувати зі своїм батьком.

3 years ago

9 Comments


pyszczucha
pyszczucha

It means 'He likes to cook with a father" not "with his father"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Than whose father is that?

3 years ago

pyszczucha
pyszczucha

his = його and there is no such word here :p

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Relatives in English are usually "owned", but there's no such rule in Ukrainian.

3 years ago

pyszczucha
pyszczucha

Well, ok and thanks :)

3 years ago

Myron1313

Except, maybe?????, if you're from Галичина. Seriously, we always possessed our relatives in our speech. So is this a geographical thing? Or maybe a lower level of Ukrainian?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Dunno. We use both versions. If it is clearly understood that you speak about your father, you can omit pronoun

3 years ago

Czech9

"з його", а не "зі його"! (або" зі своїм")

1 year ago

MNSvXR
MNSvXR

Зі своїм батьком

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.