"He likes to cook with his father."

Translation:Він любить готувати з батьком.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


pyszczucha

It means 'He likes to cook with a father" not "with his father"

June 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Than whose father is that?

June 14, 2015

pyszczucha

his = його and there is no such word here :p

June 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Relatives in English are usually "owned", but there's no such rule in Ukrainian.

June 14, 2015

pyszczucha

Well, ok and thanks :)

June 14, 2015

Myron1313

Except, maybe?????, if you're from Галичина. Seriously, we always possessed our relatives in our speech. So is this a geographical thing? Or maybe a lower level of Ukrainian?

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Dunno. We use both versions. If it is clearly understood that you speak about your father, you can omit pronoun

June 16, 2015

Czech9

"з його", а не "зі його"! (або" зі своїм")

August 30, 2017

MNSvXR

Зі своїм батьком

December 10, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.