1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He likes to cook with his fa…

"He likes to cook with his father."

Translation:Він любить готувати з батьком.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


pyszczucha

It means 'He likes to cook with a father" not "with his father"


Vinnfred

Than whose father is that?


pyszczucha

his = його and there is no such word here :p


Vinnfred

Relatives in English are usually "owned", but there's no such rule in Ukrainian.


pyszczucha

Well, ok and thanks :)


Myron1313

Except, maybe?????, if you're from Галичина. Seriously, we always possessed our relatives in our speech. So is this a geographical thing? Or maybe a lower level of Ukrainian?


Vinnfred

Dunno. We use both versions. If it is clearly understood that you speak about your father, you can omit pronoun


Czech9

"з його", а не "зі його"! (або" зі своїм")


MNSvXR

Зі своїм батьком

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.