1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an buachaill ró-bheag."

" an buachaill ró-bheag."

Translation:The boy is too small.

June 14, 2015

15 Comments


mjkuecker1965

What is the purpose of the dash between ró and bheag?


scilling

It shows that it’s a prefix. (This use is optional; it could be written róbheag. It’s mandatory with an- and deas-, and it would be mandatory with ró- if the connected word began with an Ó or an O, e.g. ró-ocrach [“too hungry”].)


mjkuecker1965

I'll wrap my head around it. :) To think I was once semi-fluent in this language. Now, I have to look everything up. :(


DanielC.To1

can I not use wee instead of little


RozieToez

Can beag in this context be used as a synonym for "young" as the word "small" can be in English?


mjkuecker1965

Young is óg. An buachaill óg is the young boy. I can't remember if it would prefix. Someone wrote the young dad as an daddí óg just recently, I was pretty sure it needed a prefix or lenition, but he seems to think not.


RozieToez

Yes, I know og. My question was if in the context of a sentence like this, where beag refers to children, if it can mean "young", as it does in English, when one refers to "small children" or says to a child, "Maybe when you're bigger" where "bigger" means "older'.

In English the sentence "The boy is too small" can mean the boy is short, or that he's skinny, or that he's young. Are all such meanings inherent in the Irish sentence?


mjkuecker1965

Oh, I see what you mean. I would say possibly yes.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I've seen a very tall 5-year-old, and no-one would ever tell him that he couldn't do something because he was too small, they would tell him that he is too young.

"small" isn't a synonym for "young", it's just normal that most living things start small and get bigger as they grow older. If you were five feet tall, and applied to join the Guards, you'd be "ró-bheag", and it wouldn't mean "too young".


Gregory743155

SatharnPHL, you're being too literal here. This is how small is used idiomatically in English. The question is, does beag share that same range of reference?


finnplek

Is beag lenited here because it's preceded by ró-? And does that mean adjectives for feminine nouns don't get the lenition they normally would when there was a definite article (an)?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"beag" is lenited because of "ró".

But there are no implications for the feminine nouns, because "ró" is usually used with predicative adjectives, and predicative adjectives don't have to agree with the gender of the noun ("tá an bhean beag" - "the woman is small", but "Is bean bheag í" - "she is a small woman".

"Tá an buachaill róbheag", "Tá an bhean róbheag"


Troublesum1

Oh... "Predicative" means having to do with a predicate, not predicting the future. Your comment makes so much more sense now.


ibnsina786

It's funny that "bheag" begins and ends like "big" but means "small."


Paul633408

Poor boy, I hope he grows soon and doesn't get bullied in school

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.