1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sé leis."

"Téann leis."

Translation:He goes with it.

June 14, 2015

13 Comments


p8c

i am wondering what this means actually...?


scilling

It can also be translated as “He goes with him”, so pick whichever meaning you prefer.


galaxyrocker

It's also worth noting that téigh le can be used as a phrasal verb with several different meanings, such as "resemble"


p8c

ah. thank you!


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Maybe it has a deeper, philosophical meaning. Like he lives in the moment, he goes with the flow.


Alexander62682

'It goes with him' also fits.


AndrBallon

how would it be She goes ... ?


SatharnPHL

*Téann sí ... *


micingolingo

Why is it wrong if I say "with him" or "with her"


SatharnPHL

Téann sé liom - "It/He goes with me"
Téann sé leat - "It/He goes with you"
Téann sé leis - "It/He goes with him"
Téann sé léi - "It/He goes with her"
Téann sé linn - "It/He goes with us"
Téann sé libh - "It/He goes with you guys"
Téann sé leo - "It/He goes with them"
Téann sé le Pól - "It/He goes with Pól"
Téann sé leis an mbord - "It goes with the table"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.