"Téann sé leis."

Translation:He goes with it.

3 years ago

6 Comments


p8c
p8c

i am wondering what this means actually...?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can also be translated as “He goes with him”, so pick whichever meaning you prefer.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

thanks!!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's also worth noting that téigh le can be used as a phrasal verb with several different meanings, such as "resemble"

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah. thank you!

3 years ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Maybe it has a deeper, philosophical meaning. Like he lives in the moment, he goes with the flow.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.