"Téann leis."

Translation:He goes with it.

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


p8c

i am wondering what this means actually...?

June 14, 2015

scilling

It can also be translated as “He goes with him”, so pick whichever meaning you prefer.

June 14, 2015

p8c

thanks!!

June 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's also worth noting that téigh le can be used as a phrasal verb with several different meanings, such as "resemble"

June 14, 2015

p8c

ah. thank you!

June 15, 2015

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Maybe it has a deeper, philosophical meaning. Like he lives in the moment, he goes with the flow.

July 3, 2016

PatrickCal941063

The dude abides

March 12, 2019

Alexander62682

'It goes with him' also fits.

March 20, 2019

AndrBallon

how would it be She goes ... ?

August 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

*Téann sí ... *

August 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.