1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені було самотньо вчора."

"Мені було самотньо вчора."

Translation:I was lonely yesterday.

June 14, 2015

6 Comments


RuinGuardian

This set of skills is so depressing.


SilverCharacter

At least we learned весело too!


P2Vx

Can i say "i felt alone yesterday"?


Vinnfred

Alone and lonely aren't the same.

Alone is when there's no-one around you. It's a fact, it's not what you feel
Lonely is feeling unhappy because no-one is around you


TCinZap

why is було used instead of була or був? Special case with мені тобі йому ? But why?


Vinnfred

You would use була or був if you had your subject ("я", "I" in nominative). But you don't, you have dative "мені". Direct translation of this sentence is something like "It was lonely to me", so you need to agree "was" not with implied subject (I), but with the actual one (it), even though it technically isn't in the sentence

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.