1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you not drinking the…

"Why are you not drinking the tea?"

Translation:Çayı neden içmiyorsun?

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


argay69

I wrote : "neden sen cayi icmiyorsun"- Is it a mistake if I put "sen" to the sentence? I thought it is not necessary but you can- or is the order of the words wrong in my sentence?


Ilkei

It is added, next time it will be easier if you report it :)

You can use "sen" in everywhere in this sentence, but it is optional.


Izettt

Why does Cayi come first? Other answers have been putting Neden first


AxelDSteel

I wish they bolded the word they wanted stressed so you know where to place Neden, cause knowing its correct, but not being able to be quizzed on what's stressed isn't productive in our knowledge of Turkish questions.


SuhaylaHamed

I can see "niye" here ,it also means "why" ,right ? and what's the difference then ?


Ilkei

Yes, "niye", "neden", "niçin" mean the same, there is not really a difference among them. I don't know if it is only me, but I use "neden" and "niye" more often than "niçin".


rza705655

Ne+den=from what, Ne+için(niçin)=for what; I think based on etymology of these "N questions" there is nuance differences among them, besides niye is more formal form as far as I feel by heart!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.