"Whyareyounotdrinkingthetea?"

Translation:Çayı neden içmiyorsun?

3 years ago

6 Comments


argay69
argay69

I wrote : "neden sen cayi icmiyorsun"- Is it a mistake if I put "sen" to the sentence? I thought it is not necessary but you can- or is the order of the words wrong in my sentence?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It is added, next time it will be easier if you report it :)

You can use "sen" in everywhere in this sentence, but it is optional.

3 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

I can see "niye" here ,it also means "why" ,right ? and what's the difference then ?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, "niye", "neden", "niçin" mean the same, there is not really a difference among them. I don't know if it is only me, but I use "neden" and "niye" more often than "niçin".

3 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

Thank you :)

3 years ago

rza705655
rza705655

Ne+den=from what, Ne+için(niçin)=for what; I think based on etymology of these "N questions" there is nuance differences among them, besides niye is more formal form as far as I feel by heart!

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.