1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Huset har mange etasjer."

"Huset har mange etasjer."

Translation:The house has many stories.

June 14, 2015

33 Comments


ArturPawlak

I would prefer 'floors', not 'stories' - can be misleading for many people who can't speak fluent English. Besides I usually see word 'stories' in sentences like '... stories high'. In this case it barely applies and it makes some confusion.


Deliciae

Unfortunately, "floors" also has two meanings. There's no rest for the non-natives, though the French should have this one in the bag.

In situations like this, the hints tend to provide more than one translation, to help clarify the meaning.


Solvinter

I'm French and I didn't understand '^_^


Ctougas01

Etasje = étage, c'était facile à voir :p


Anasiio

Ca fait plaisir de trouver des français ici haha


Solvinter

Je parlais de "stories" :)


Ctougas01

Oh pardon hahaha


ErinL396857

Takk/merci! I took french all through high school and still remember random words. Étage is one on them! Now there is no excuse to forget the word for 'story/floor'!


SheenaBastet

I m french and never was taught that one. We used floor and my teacher was native endlish. It was in tje 80s


CheshireCat75

Teachers make choices. I’m French too and mine taught me floor, story and storey...


Solvinter

Tu as visiblement eu de bons profs !


CheshireCat75

Les deux au collège étaient excellentes. Les trois au lycée l’étaient moins...


NilMarkas

"Story/stories" is really only used in America. From my understanding, "storey/storeys" would be the most common spelling throughout most of the Anglophone. Bare sier! ^.^


Pslaslripnip

That's true. I knew the latter spelling (storey) so I guessed they were probably talking about floors.


Deliciae

Duolingo advises that we always use the American English spelling for the default/preferred translation of the sentence, which makes sense for a US based company, and ensures cohesion - even if it's not the sort of cohesion you'd prefer.

All variants of English are of course accepted, even if they're not shown as the default.


eejaypea

The problem here is that when trabslating from English to Norwegian, speakers/writer of British English would assume it means "tales" becaude "stories" never means floors in British English. And the idea of a house have stories (ie. tales to tell) is a commonly used metaphor.


tsutomi

This sentence does not really apply to Norway :)


bouvetoya

etasj sounds like étage in French :)


kwonnnn

Looks like that's where it came from! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/etasje


1weeksober

Er det mange franske lånord i norsk? This isn't the first I've come across.


Cocio_16

Paraply, restaurant, bil (from "automobile"), pilot, profesjonell, karriere, servitør, park, hotell, adress, allé, fabrikk, dans (but from germanic origin), interessant, fantastisk, avis....

..... and many many many more.


fveldig

'etasje' is often abbreviated to 'etg.' which still contains the 'g'. The official abbreviated form, 'et.', is never used.


pa1975

It comes exactly from the French word étage


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

Also it sounds like "этаж" (etásh) in russian


australsk

In Australia, both storey and floor can be used in reference to a building. I have found it easier to think of etasje as storey rather than floor as this follows my language use of the terms best.

For example if someone lived on the first floor that would be the first level above the entrance, this is also the second storey. Norwegians would consider the person to live 'i den andre etasjen' (on the second storey).

Lykke til!


NerissaKis

In England, we would never use "storey" for an individual house: here, we would say"floor". We would use "storey" for blocks of flats or, e.g., department stores, hospitals etc. In these instances one could also use the word "floor", so if in doubt, use that, in England, at least!


eR_27

Can it be understood as stages / etasjer ?


fouad899633

How can that be applied to stories ,can someone give me an example ,pleaseeeeee?


CheshireCat75

you have to accept "stories" here as the American (storey) for the British word "floor". Stories (tales) have nothing to do here. ;-)


rasclart1

"Storeys" not "stories". "Stories" is plural of "story" as in a tale from a book. "Storey" is a level or floor of a building, and the plural is "storeys".


eejaypea

This really muddled me - I saw the English translation and assumed that stories meant "tales". I actually didn't know that US English spelling doesn't distinguish story from storey.


Pippa954423

I think this types of storey is spelt differently in English - that is "storey"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.