"Husetharmangeetasjer."

Translation:The house has many stories.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ArturPawlak

I would prefer 'floors', not 'stories' - can be misleading for many people who can't speak fluent English. Besides I usually see word 'stories' in sentences like '... stories high'. In this case it barely applies and it makes some confusion.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, "floors" also has two meanings. There's no rest for the non-natives, though the French should have this one in the bag.

In situations like this, the hints tend to provide more than one translation, to help clarify the meaning.

1 year ago

tsutomi
tsutomiPlus

This sentence does not really apply to Norway :)

3 years ago

NilMarkas

"Story/stories" is really only used in America. From my understanding, "storey/storeys" would be the most common spelling throughout most of the Anglophone. Bare sier! ^.^

2 years ago

bouvetoya

etasj sounds like étage in French :)

2 years ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

Looks like that's where it came from! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/etasje

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Er det mange franske lånord i norsk? This isn't the first I've come across.

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Paraply, restaurant, bil (from "automobile"), pilot, profesjonell, karriere, servitør, park, hotell, adress, allé, fabrikk, dans (but from germanic origin), interessant, fantastisk, avis....

..... and many many many more.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'etasje' is often abbreviated to 'etg.' which still contains the 'g'. The official abbreviated form, 'et.', is never used.

9 months ago

australsk
australsk

In Australia, both storey and floor can be used in reference to a building. I have found it easier to think of etasje as storey rather than floor as this follows my language use of the terms best.

For example if someone lived on the first floor that would be the first level above the entrance, this is also the second storey. Norwegians would consider the person to live 'i den andre etasjen' (on the second storey).

Lykke til!

1 year ago

Soulnaakseo
Soulnaakseo

Wow I just thought etasje had another meaning than 'floor'. I already knew this word but since I am not a native English speaker, I could not really get the meaning. It was kinda confusing... It sounds like 'We had a lot of memories in the house'.

2 years ago

fouad899633

How can that be applied to stories ,can someone give me an example ,pleaseeeeee?

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

you have to accept "stories" here as the American (storey) for the British word "floor". Stories (tales) have nothing to do here. ;-)

2 years ago

Ann.i.Oslo

Why can't it also be "The building has many floors"? I hear people use "huset" to refer to apartment buildings and other buildings in Norwegian.

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

building = bygning hus = house...

2 years ago

eR_27

Can it be understood as stages / etasjer ?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.