1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Huset har mange etasjer."

"Huset har mange etasjer."

Translation:The house has many stories.

June 14, 2015

24 Comments


ArturPawlak

I would prefer 'floors', not 'stories' - can be misleading for many people who can't speak fluent English. Besides I usually see word 'stories' in sentences like '... stories high'. In this case it barely applies and it makes some confusion.


Deliciae

Unfortunately, "floors" also has two meanings. There's no rest for the non-natives, though the French should have this one in the bag.

In situations like this, the hints tend to provide more than one translation, to help clarify the meaning.


Solvinter

I'm French and I didn't understand '^_^


Ctougas01

Etasje = étage, c'était facile à voir :p


Anasiio

Ca fait plaisir de trouver des français ici haha


Solvinter

Je parlais de "stories" :)


Ctougas01

Oh pardon hahaha


NilMarkas

"Story/stories" is really only used in America. From my understanding, "storey/storeys" would be the most common spelling throughout most of the Anglophone. Bare sier! ^.^


Deliciae

Duolingo advises that we always use the American English spelling for the default/preferred translation of the sentence, which makes sense for a US based company, and ensures cohesion - even if it's not the sort of cohesion you'd prefer.

All variants of English are of course accepted, even if they're not shown as the default.


tsutomi

This sentence does not really apply to Norway :)


bouvetoya

etasj sounds like étage in French :)


kwonnnn

Looks like that's where it came from! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/etasje


ag3n7_z3r0

Er det mange franske lånord i norsk? This isn't the first I've come across.


Cocio_16

Paraply, restaurant, bil (from "automobile"), pilot, profesjonell, karriere, servitør, park, hotell, adress, allé, fabrikk, dans (but from germanic origin), interessant, fantastisk, avis....

..... and many many many more.


fveldig
Mod

'etasje' is often abbreviated to 'etg.' which still contains the 'g'. The official abbreviated form, 'et.', is never used.


pa1975

It comes exactly from the French word étage


australsk

In Australia, both storey and floor can be used in reference to a building. I have found it easier to think of etasje as storey rather than floor as this follows my language use of the terms best.

For example if someone lived on the first floor that would be the first level above the entrance, this is also the second storey. Norwegians would consider the person to live 'i den andre etasjen' (on the second storey).

Lykke til!


Soulnaakseo

Wow I just thought etasje had another meaning than 'floor'. I already knew this word but since I am not a native English speaker, I could not really get the meaning. It was kinda confusing... It sounds like 'We had a lot of memories in the house'.


fouad899633

How can that be applied to stories ,can someone give me an example ,pleaseeeeee?


CheshireCat75

you have to accept "stories" here as the American (storey) for the British word "floor". Stories (tales) have nothing to do here. ;-)


eR_27

Can it be understood as stages / etasjer ?


YuliGunn

UK English: storey; plural: storeys


Ann.i.Oslo

Why can't it also be "The building has many floors"? I hear people use "huset" to refer to apartment buildings and other buildings in Norwegian.


CheshireCat75

building = bygning

hus = house...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.