Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boken er min."

Translation:The book is mine.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Burd1e

There's a big section of notes before the lesson that explains it all really well. And "di, din, & ditt" are different possessive forms of "Your" (singular). "di" is feminine, "din" is masculine, and "ditt" is neuter. Eksempler: Mora di, faren din, og barnet ditt - Your mother, your father, and your child.

2 years ago

AnetaMa

Could it be -Boka er mi-?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Jepp!

3 years ago

peanutbutterfIy

can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? please, I really don't understand

2 years ago

NCSCusic
NCSCusic

Mi is used when that which is owned is grammatically feminine, min with masculine, and mitt with neuter.

2 years ago

kiarrah-1

it was a typo i put cook instead of book ):

1 year ago