"Boken er min."

Translation:The book is mine.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


Burd1e

There's a big section of notes before the lesson that explains it all really well. And "di, din, & ditt" are different possessive forms of "Your" (singular). "di" is feminine, "din" is masculine, and "ditt" is neuter. Eksempler: Mora di, faren din, og barnet ditt - Your mother, your father, and your child.


peanutbutterfIy

can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? please, I really don't understand


NCSCusic

Mi is used when that which is owned is grammatically feminine, min with masculine, and mitt with neuter.


AnetaMa

Could it be -Boka er mi-?


kiarrah-1

it was a typo i put cook instead of book ):


ThisNameIsTaken_

In slow mode it kinda sounds like "men"


MariaEleni672700

The noun is "en Bok", and it can take the form of "Boken" and "Boka". Do I need to put the proper possessive word based in its -en (ex->min) or -a(ex->mi)? Or since I am talking about the same word I can do as I please (ex->boka min or boken mi)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.