"Boken er min."

Translation:The book is mine.

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


Burd1e

There's a big section of notes before the lesson that explains it all really well. And "di, din, & ditt" are different possessive forms of "Your" (singular). "di" is feminine, "din" is masculine, and "ditt" is neuter. Eksempler: Mora di, faren din, og barnet ditt - Your mother, your father, and your child.

March 25, 2016

AnetaMa

Could it be -Boka er mi-?

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Jepp!

June 14, 2015

peanutbutterfIy

can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? please, I really don't understand

November 23, 2015

NCSCusic

Mi is used when that which is owned is grammatically feminine, min with masculine, and mitt with neuter.

February 18, 2016

kiarrah-1

it was a typo i put cook instead of book ):

January 13, 2017

ThisNameIsTaken_

In slow mode it kinda sounds like "men"

August 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.