"Hun kom til fornuft i dag."

Translation:She came to her senses today.

June 14, 2015

15 Comments


Dofarian

Whats the difference between fornuft and grunn ?

April 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"En grunn" is "a reason" as in a reason for doing something.

"Fornuft" is the ability to form logically coherent thoughts, but is also used a little more broadly. "Sunn fornuft" translates to "common sense", and anything that is "fornuftig" is "sensible" or "reasonable".

April 23, 2016

JaneJustice

'To see reason' is to adopt a sensible course of action. There's nothing wrong with the phrase )

August 30, 2017

RikSha

My guess was completely wrong.. But how would you translate 'she regained consciousness today'?

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Hun kom til bevissthet i dag"

June 14, 2015

AndyLowings

While I'm here can you also use "i dag" in the sense of "these days" or even "nowadays"?

August 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If the context supports it, yes. Not in a sentence like the above.

June 20, 2018

alphabetjohn

How nice to know the precise day on which she came to her senses. For most of us, it's a process, isn't it?

June 21, 2017

AndyLowings

Vi eide ikke sverd! Vi trodde mer på freden, fornuften, arbeidsgleden, på selve livets verd!

(5 lingos for the translation and explanation)

June 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

We owned no swords!
We had more belief in peace,
reason, the joy of work,
in the value of life itself!

From a poem by Arnulf Øverland, written during World War II.

Vi overlever alt!

Vi eide ikke sverd!
Vi trodde mer på freden,
fornuften, arbeidsgleden,
på selve livets verd!
Vi trodde ikke drap og brann
i lengden gavnet noget land.
Vi trodde på en seier
for rettsinn og forstand.

Vi hadde ikke skjold.
Vi kjente ingen fare;
vi hadde venner bare.
Da ble vi tatt med vold!
Det hendte plutselig en natt,
vi våknet og vårt land var tatt.
Vi hadde bare venner,
nu stod vi helt forlatt!

Små, spredte flokker stred
mot panserdivisjoner,
mot luftens legioner,
til de ble valset ned!
Hver bonde, hver arbeidergutt,
han vet, at blir hans vilje brutt,
har livet ingen mening.
Da er det hele slutt!

Til frihet er vi vant!
En mann kan bære lenker;
det han i taushet tenker,
blir ikke mindre sant!
Det har vi heller aldri sett,
at urett plutselig blir rett,
og politi forbyr oss
å bruke folkevett!

Vårt folk gir aldri tapt!
I nød blir hjertet prøvet,
og navnløs dåd blir øvet.
På ny blir samhold skapt.
I bygd og by, på øy og grend,
er hver mann nabo, frende, venn;
de gir hverandre hånden:
vi sees snart igjen.

Om mange av oss falt,
og flere følger efter,
så har vi indre krefter:
Vi overlever alt!
Vi har en hellig seierstro,
den gir oss tålsomhet og ro:
Vi vet at ånd er evig,
og liv vil alltid gro!

June 20, 2018

Soglio

Does this mean that she arrived at a reasonable position in an argument today - or that she came in order to reason (discuss rationally)?

June 25, 2015

londoncallling

I'm pretty sure it's the former - the latter would need fornuft to be a verb, and it's not. Also 'come to reason' is a pretty standard phrase, at least where I'm from.

December 15, 2015

nanwithaplan

Or how about "She became reasonable today?" Would that have been accepted?

March 13, 2016

iCloud.Emma6

Ei fornuft - fornufta - fornufter - fornuftene?

December 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's a masculine noun, so:

en fornuft - fornuften - fornufter - fornuftene

January 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.