"Chi sono io?"

Translation:Who am I?

October 4, 2013

136 Comments


Forven_91

identity crisis in italian :D

October 5, 2013

JuanBarrag6

sono una farfalla :D

October 6, 2014

Immortalizd

No, sono cavallo.

February 29, 2016

Languages127

Sono Giovanni Valgione!

December 30, 2017

mkeith375

24601!!!

June 1, 2018

vincemat

Chi sono io?

DUE, QUATTRO, SEI, O, UNOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

August 15, 2018

Gabi.094

My name is Jean Valjean :)

February 22, 2019

-Libertalia-

Sono un gatto!

April 20, 2018

paraguaijin

that Jackie Chan movie :D

November 4, 2013

awebb253

WHO AM IIIIIIIII?!?!?!

November 30, 2014

MariusAxinte

give that man a lingot!

February 4, 2017

losik55

Let's imagine that someone was surprised by the question "Who are you?"

August 15, 2016

Awesomystic

Sono un alcolizzato

January 4, 2019

Mane4ek

Every time I read some absurd sentence I just go to the discuss section and it always makes me laugh so hard

June 19, 2014

benyscott

Me too haha!

August 9, 2014

hbesteiro

been there, done that

May 19, 2016

Caterinabella

Me too!

October 17, 2015

HierOfFire

Same! LOL

February 6, 2016

Richard996742

Same. And since I do this on my commute I always look a fool bursting out laughing on the bus. Worth it though

August 4, 2018

SamanthaCruz4

Same XD

March 16, 2016

rmzhang

me too!

March 1, 2017

Zoe145821

same

March 19, 2017

-Libertalia-

Same. I read the discuss section almost more than I practice! XD

April 20, 2018

toxicidade

"La tua domanda non ha una risposta"... :o

May 25, 2014

rabmcnab

42 :)

October 30, 2015

percyflage

That's a Deep Thought.

December 5, 2015

rnablade6

Ahh... Yes, the secret to the universe...

December 7, 2015

Jill_the_cat

i'm so glad I can actually understand what this says

June 3, 2017

NoheirEmad

I love :D

July 5, 2016

Chancegardener

:-)

November 5, 2016

integra1

You told me earlier, I am a butterfly.

March 30, 2014

Julio.Carlos

Una farfalla!

May 16, 2014

Mucket

24601!!!

October 4, 2013

ImStillSteeping

I am Jean Valjean!

February 1, 2014

Sinfully_Yours

And I am Javert!

July 11, 2014

ImStillSteeping

Do not forget my name... 24601!

October 18, 2014

azhek

damn you all! now i have to go watch that scene on youtube.

September 16, 2018

Gabi.094

Look down

February 22, 2019

jorgegorka

Hey Duolingo here goes a nice sentence you can use in your lessons:

The comments are pure gold

I commenti sono di oro puro

October 21, 2014

KSmitch

I ask this very question every time I look in the mirror.

November 10, 2013

SallyDeBain

Tu es une papillon , I mean tú eres una mariposa, no, sei una farfalla.

August 3, 2017

OpabiniaSr

Duolingo gets deep

October 17, 2014

_Ugh_

Can I condemn this man to slavery? Pretend I do not feel his agony? And must my name until I die be no more than an alibi?

September 25, 2014

A5fn2

Must I lie? How can I ever face my fellow men? How can I ever face myself again?

May 22, 2017

SelahHarms

This innocent who bears my face, who goes to judgment in my place.

December 29, 2017

Arktos...

...cosa? :v'

October 3, 2014

SelahHarms

It is a song from Les Miserable entitled, "Who Am I?" ;D

December 29, 2017

hikmahaz

Nanananananana.. BATMAN!

April 13, 2014

Qathar

I'M BATMAN!

July 26, 2014

Demal1990

Don't we all want to know?

December 29, 2013

ronduolingo

Hello. My name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die.

July 30, 2015

psk1993

you forgot to insert Spanish accent :D :P

June 19, 2017

ShrekB.Benson666

Hólá. Mý ñámé ís Íñígó Móñtóyá. Yóú kílled mý fáthér. Prépáré tó díé, mís ámígós.

May 1, 2019

JellyLegsJinx

Sono Jean Valjean!

December 13, 2016

Connor_devonish

24601

April 20, 2014

SalomeGeis

my instant thought :P

May 25, 2018

Monserrath832557

I am iron man!!!

August 20, 2014

rabmcnab

I knew everyone would like this one. To Duolingo, or not to Duolingo, that is the question! ::)

October 30, 2015

mvfargnoli

When your Italian lessons cause existential crises.

February 17, 2017

jarinhumphrey

These comments. Hahaha

March 11, 2014

Connor_devonish

Jean valjean.....

April 20, 2014

Anise1105

24601 Grins to all of the Les Miserables fans

July 13, 2016

SalomeGeis

same :P

May 25, 2018

AhmedOrban

Duolingo is so deep that it has a quarter life crisis. hahaha

July 8, 2015

RoDiazG

Who am I? I'm spiderman

May 3, 2014

rnablade6

And I'm the infamous MORCUBUS.

December 2, 2015

missgilda

Ive got amnesia

November 5, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

A very deep question...

June 5, 2015

jotakebab

JOHN CENA!!!!

August 1, 2016

TheDidact

'Jason Bourne'

August 26, 2016

DavidPearce2106

Italian's sure love their existentialism

September 7, 2016

WyomingMad

Well, if YOU don't know, how can you expect me to?

September 30, 2016

spoonie_uris

duolingo is asking the real questions here

December 6, 2017

Olivia286623

Phrases like these always have amazing comments and I usually spend atleast 5 minutes just looking at them. Thanks, Duolingo!

July 18, 2018

Connor_devonish

Ooh i didnt realise they had already been said, too late

April 20, 2014

rhalfik

Wolf am I! And shadow.

April 25, 2014

Gituma

I am Zlatan

June 16, 2015

NilssonJohanna

Who am I? That's one secret I'll never tell... You know you love me xoxo Gossip Girl

June 23, 2015

blankaveronika

And Duo goes philosophical. It's the end

September 2, 2015

Virgil50AD

who am i where am i

November 9, 2015

spiraltrash

WHAT YEAR IS IT

November 30, 2016

esistere

This is getting existential.

December 23, 2016

pizspozseng

A Duolingo user.

March 11, 2017

ArinBasu1

Too philosophical for me!

June 3, 2017

vincemat

Sono Forrest, Forrest Gump

December 30, 2017

AddyMoreno

Sono la serpente nello stivale

July 8, 2018

Todd675171

Kind of a big deal

July 17, 2018

JuliaTransue

IO SONO UNA TARTARUGA!

January 30, 2019

samboli1950

Check out Adam Faith's "Who Am I" UK pseudo Buddy Holly sound of the early sixties. (Maybe there's an Italian version?)

August 21, 2014

HierOfFire

I dunno who or where I am, but I do remember why I was put on this planet. Walks over to police officer Officer, I got one question fo ya. Waves hand at officer's shoes WHAT'RE THOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOSSSEEE!?!?!?!?

February 6, 2016

BeadedKat

Very useful for concussion patients.

March 30, 2016

SarahArnoldTPS

Very good question.

May 30, 2016

alannahbottino

this person has dementia

November 20, 2016

DesmondCheng

Chi sono io? Non sono affari tuoi. Hearthstone players will get this :)

January 17, 2017

JudithStei2

Never mess with the family or they will steal your identity

Whenever I come across a ridiculous question or phrase I check out the comments for a bit of linguistic laughter

August 30, 2017

ze.fins

When saying it, do you say "ío" or "ió" (similar to spanish)?

August 3, 2018

pofudukkarinca

Io sono una farfalla

August 15, 2018

sterlo11

someone thats afraid to let go

September 1, 2018

crimsonros2

ma io penso ero una farfalla

September 2, 2018

Megg165703

Who am I? I'm Jean Valjean!

September 13, 2018

Philipo.

Ok, 115 answers later, can someone please explain use of 'chi', also 'che'... ? I see no instruction or tips by DL? Must we guess?

September 15, 2018

Xeriavex

"chi" means "who" and "che" means "what". "cosa" and "che cosa" also means "what". This has the difference between three "whats":
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/450035/Cosa-vs-Che-Cosa

January 21, 2019

H.G.Stolk27

Who am I to disagree?

September 28, 2018

etelke78

gets very philosophical again :)

October 28, 2018

BiganFlorin

Nobody. Deal with it.

November 2, 2018

AnjaR798040

Deep...

November 26, 2018

Dr.Nivedita

Probably duolingo lost its memory lol

February 22, 2019

JuliaTransue

Whoa, Duo just got deep.

March 13, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I am an insect,I am a bee,I am a butterfly,I am a turtle,I am a dog,I am a cat,I am a wolf.

In fact,I am everything in the world.But whatever am I;all I know that I am a DL student and that can never be denied by anybody in the world,never.....

May 7, 2019

VladSokals

how would you say in italian - "do you know who I am?"

May 9, 2015

AndrewLeHud

Feel like I'm in a bad film noir...

July 23, 2015

DavidHerre20

chi sono io? io sono un oumo chi ha molto fame!

probably wrong^

July 27, 2015

vincemat

Here, have some food.

Moral: as long as they understand you, that's all that matters!

January 30, 2019

Jonstadheim

Sono risposta:-)

August 6, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Say my name

December 6, 2015

fogalfogal

Heisenburg ;)

February 25, 2016

HowToKillAWasp

Who am I?! What is this place?! Who are you?! Why am I here?! What is real?!! God! Help me!

December 6, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

The question I ask myself everyday.

March 16, 2016

Monika-E

There is a wonderful hands on exhibition in London's Science museum. Who am I!

May 31, 2016

Chibidora

You've got alzheimer's

June 8, 2016

cap.picard

Good question

June 8, 2016

KeiraLeal

come on!

No one asks that

January 26, 2017

rmzhang

?!?!?!?!!??!?!?!?!?!?!

January 30, 2017

chrisvoliveira

That's a secret i'll never tell... XOXO, Gossip Girl.

February 1, 2017

Alexa_ndrea

WHO AM I?! WHO AM I?! I AM THE GUARDIAN OF THE LOST SOULS! I AM THE POWERFUL, THE PLEASURABLE,THE INDUSTRUCTABLE....MUSHU!

February 7, 2017

triplealex

None of your business

August 26, 2018

Paris97biiiitch

Sono chi no sadameeee....Joooooooojo Okay sorry I had to

February 8, 2019

Henry_Bob

si può scappere, ma non si può nascondere

February 14, 2019

SpaghettiCorgi

this is deep.

October 8, 2015

Meowzbark

I am Moana.

January 16, 2018

Domobomb

Where did I come from?

April 17, 2018

Domobomb

Is this real life?

April 17, 2018

Osnapitzmiriam

A question we all ask ourselves at some point in our lives.

April 22, 2018

Sofie647274

Chewbacca

February 15, 2017

LilliLace

I am Ni.gan

May 6, 2018

vincemat

Chiiiiiiiiii, sei tu... chi chi, chi chi...

December 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.