1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi sono io?"

"Chi sono io?"

Translation:Who am I?

October 4, 2013

147 Comments


Forven_91

identity crisis in italian :D


JuanBarrag6

sono una farfalla :D


Languages127

Sono Giovanni Valgione!


vincemat

Chi sono io?

DUE, QUATTRO, SEI, O, UNOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!


Gabi.094

My name is Jean Valjean :)


paraguaijin

that Jackie Chan movie :D


awebb253

WHO AM IIIIIIIII?!?!?!


MariusAxinte

give that man a lingot!


losik55

Let's imagine that someone was surprised by the question "Who are you?"


Awesomystic

Sono un alcolizzato


Mane4ek

Every time I read some absurd sentence I just go to the discuss section and it always makes me laugh so hard


hbesteiro

been there, done that


Richard996742

Same. And since I do this on my commute I always look a fool bursting out laughing on the bus. Worth it though


Captain-Noodles

Same. I read the discuss section almost more than I practice! XD


toxicidade

"La tua domanda non ha una risposta"... :o


percyflage

That's a Deep Thought.


rnablade6

Ahh... Yes, the secret to the universe...


notjillian

i'm so glad I can actually understand what this says


integra1

You told me earlier, I am a butterfly.


Ion734060

Io sono un insetto


ImStillSteeping

Do not forget my name... 24601!


azhek

damn you all! now i have to go watch that scene on youtube.


jorgegorka

Hey Duolingo here goes a nice sentence you can use in your lessons:

The comments are pure gold

I commenti sono di oro puro


KSmitch

I ask this very question every time I look in the mirror.


SallyDeBain

Tu es une papillon , I mean tú eres una mariposa, no, sei una farfalla.


OpabiniaSr

Duolingo gets deep


_Ugh_

Can I condemn this man to slavery? Pretend I do not feel his agony? And must my name until I die be no more than an alibi?


A5fn2

Must I lie? How can I ever face my fellow men? How can I ever face myself again?


Hekko2

My soul belongs to God, I know, I made that bargain long ago!


SelahHarms

This innocent who bears my face, who goes to judgment in my place.


SelahHarms

It is a song from Les Miserable entitled, "Who Am I?" ;D


hikmahaz

Nanananananana.. BATMAN!


ronduolingo

Hello. My name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die.


psk1993

you forgot to insert Spanish accent :D :P


Demal1990

Don't we all want to know?


SalomeGeis

my instant thought :P


rabmcnab

I knew everyone would like this one. To Duolingo, or not to Duolingo, that is the question! ::)


mvfargnoli

When your Italian lessons cause existential crises.


jarinhumphrey

These comments. Hahaha


RoDiazG

Who am I? I'm spiderman


rnablade6

And I'm the infamous MORCUBUS.


Amen_Oreos

l'uomo al ragno??


Anise1105

24601 Grins to all of the Les Miserables fans


AhmedOrban

Duolingo is so deep that it has a quarter life crisis. hahaha


SpaghettiCorgi

A very deep question...


DavidPearce2106

Italian's sure love their existentialism


WyomingMad

Well, if YOU don't know, how can you expect me to?


spoonie_uris

duolingo is asking the real questions here


Olivia286623

Phrases like these always have amazing comments and I usually spend atleast 5 minutes just looking at them. Thanks, Duolingo!


JuliaTransue

IO SONO UNA TARTARUGA!


Connor_devonish

Ooh i didnt realise they had already been said, too late


rhalfik

Wolf am I! And shadow.


NilssonJohanna

Who am I? That's one secret I'll never tell... You know you love me xoxo Gossip Girl


blankaveronika

And Duo goes philosophical. It's the end


Virgil50AD

who am i where am i


esistere

This is getting existential.


ArinBasu1

Too philosophical for me!


vincemat

Sono Forrest, Forrest Gump


AddyMoreno

Sono la serpente nello stivale


Todd675171

Kind of a big deal


Megg165703

Who am I? I'm Jean Valjean!


vincemat

And so Javert, you see it's true, that man bears no more guilt than youuuuuuuuu


samboli1950

Check out Adam Faith's "Who Am I" UK pseudo Buddy Holly sound of the early sixties. (Maybe there's an Italian version?)


HierOfFire

I dunno who or where I am, but I do remember why I was put on this planet. Walks over to police officer Officer, I got one question fo ya. Waves hand at officer's shoes WHAT'RE THOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOSSSEEE!?!?!?!?


BeadedKat

Very useful for concussion patients.


SarahArnoldTPS

Very good question.


[deactivated user]

    this person has dementia


DesmondCheng

    Chi sono io? Non sono affari tuoi. Hearthstone players will get this :)


JudithStei2

    Never mess with the family or they will steal your identity

    Whenever I come across a ridiculous question or phrase I check out the comments for a bit of linguistic laughter


ze.fins

    When saying it, do you say "ío" or "ió" (similar to spanish)?


pofudukkarinca

    Io sono una farfalla


sterlo11

    someone thats afraid to let go


crimsonros2

    ma io penso ero una farfalla


Philipo.

    Ok, 115 answers later, can someone please explain use of 'chi', also 'che'... ? I see no instruction or tips by DL? Must we guess?


Xeriavex

    "chi" means "who" and "che" means "what". "cosa" and "che cosa" also means "what". This has the difference between three "whats":
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/450035/Cosa-vs-Che-Cosa


H.G.Stolk27

    Who am I to disagree?


etelke78

    gets very philosophical again :)


BiganFlorin

    Nobody. Deal with it.


Dr.Nivedita

    Probably duolingo lost its memory lol


JuliaTransue

    Whoa, Duo just got deep.


I-AM-THE-STAR

    I am an insect,I am a bee,I am a butterfly,I am a turtle,I am a dog,I am a cat,I am a wolf.

    In fact,I am everything in the world.But whatever am I;all I know that I am a DL student and that can never be denied by anybody in the world,never.....


CrazyEqlsGenius

    Chi sono io? Io sono...

    A. Uomo Ferro. scatta

    B. Tua mamma.

    C. Il Dottore.

    D. Batman.

    E. Pronto.

    F. Inevitabile.

    G. Morto.

    H. Una anatra.

    I. L'anatra di tua mamma.

    J. L'anatra di tuo papà.

    K. Una super spia internazionale.

    L. Una scarpa elettrica.

    M. Bond. James Bond.

    N. L'unico.

    O. L'uomo nella vasca.

    P. Una balena.

    Q. Fantasma di spooky.

    R. Canada.

    S. Il tuo migliore amico.

    T. Moana di Motonui. Tu salirai a bordo la mia barca, navigherai attraverso il mare, e ripristinerai il cuore di Te Fiti.

    U. Tuo padre.

    V. Groot.

    W. C-3PO, umano-cyborg relazioni.

    X. Burt Macklin, FBI.

    Y. Leggenda.

    Z. Alessandro Hamilton.


VladSokals

    how would you say in italian - "do you know who I am?"


AndrewLeHud

    Feel like I'm in a bad film noir...


DavidHerre20

    chi sono io? io sono un oumo chi ha molto fame!

    probably wrong^


vincemat

    Here, have some food.

    Moral: as long as they understand you, that's all that matters!


HowToKillAWasp

    Who am I?! What is this place?! Who are you?! Why am I here?! What is real?!! God! Help me!


SamanthaCruz4

    The question I ask myself everyday.


Monika-E

    There is a wonderful hands on exhibition in London's Science museum. Who am I!


Chibidora

    You've got alzheimer's


KeiraLeal

    come on!

    No one asks that


rmzhang

    ?!?!?!?!!??!?!?!?!?!?!


chrisvoliveira

    That's a secret i'll never tell... XOXO, Gossip Girl.


Alexa_ndrea

    WHO AM I?! WHO AM I?! I AM THE GUARDIAN OF THE LOST SOULS! I AM THE POWERFUL, THE PLEASURABLE,THE INDUSTRUCTABLE....MUSHU!


triplealex

    None of your business


Paris97b

    Sono chi no sadameeee....Joooooooojo Okay sorry I had to


Henry_Bob

    si può scappere, ma non si può nascondere


lexosomele

    Why not "Chi io sono"?


murcak

    Am I the only one who doesn't listen the end of the sentence? It is like swallowed io.. :D


T5lUVGiA

    I knew the comments were gonna be good!


Isaac511212

    Io sono Pipistrello Uomo...


CharliexHolly

    i dont know anymore


Domobomb

    Where did I come from?


Domobomb

    Is this real life?


Osnapitzmiriam

    A question we all ask ourselves at some point in our lives.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.