"I do not know her, nor do I want to know her."

Translation:Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin.

June 14, 2015

17 Comments


FredCapp

I'm more inclined to say: Mi nek konas nek volas koni ŝin" What do the rest of you think?

June 14, 2015

vikungen

I do agree.

June 14, 2015

Mark_Dunan

I was also taught to use "nek" twice, in that way.

May 19, 2018

MarkWootton

That's slightly different. That would be "I neither X, nor Y".

November 14, 2018

ocularoracle

Harsh.

June 17, 2015

GreanThom

Would "Mi nek konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin." be correct, and if not, why?

November 3, 2016

FredCapp

It would be.

But maybe not for this lesson. See my comment above.

November 3, 2016

xinode

My head is getting confused to what "ne" should stand for no, dont and cannot.

May 17, 2016

FredCapp

Ne is a negative term. It takes whatever is being said and makes it a negative statement. Hence it can mean all of those things which you list, and probably a few more.

For example: Mi konas ŝin is a normal sentence, one we can deem as positive. Toss a ne before the verb and now I don't know her. Toss that ne before one of the pronouns and it can be "Not I knows her (implying someone else does, just not you) or "I know not her" (Implying that you know someone, just not her). Mi iros (I will go) can become mi ne iros (I won't go). Ne respondu = Don't answer. etc.

Strictly, ne negatives the word it precedes, though this distinction is not always observed. Ne tute = not quite (entirely) but tute ne = by no means, not at all.

Ne~ is also used as a prefix analogous to the English "un~", "in~", "ir~", and "non~" f.e. nedeviga = optional, neklara = indistinct, unclear, nemetala = non-metallic, and neregula = irregular.

Mi esperas, ke vi ne plu estas neklara pro ne.

May 17, 2016

Farlander2821

Warning, this sentence does not accept x-system, if you are wondering why you got it wrong. I have reported it

October 26, 2016

da_funky_munky

why "Konas" and not "Scias"?

February 5, 2017

FredCapp

Scii is to know facts. You know physics, how to play with a ball, what color the sky is, etc.
Koni is to know a person, be aware of an idea, have a familiarity with a place, relate to an ambition. One konas a tree by its fruit. One scias only what one learns. etc.

You can koni something, but not scii it, and vice versa.

February 6, 2017

SergiuszWilkowsk

Why wouldn't I say "Mi ne konas ŝin nek mi volas ŝin"?

March 8, 2018

LewisPM

I only reversed the order from 'mi ne konas ŝin' to 'mi ŝin ne konas' and it didn't work - order doesn't matter strictly right?

January 3, 2018

Holmskjell

Why does the verb take the form "konas" in the first clause and "koni" in the second?

January 10, 2018

PedroLaia3

Of the little that I know, I think the first one the verb is used in the Present, the second one is infinitive (to know)

October 27, 2018

Lochlannn

why "ŝin" twice? my understanding is that once introduced as the topic you instead use "sin".

Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni sin.

February 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.