1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I do not know her, nor do I …

"I do not know her, nor do I want to know her."

Translation:Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin.

June 14, 2015

39 Comments


da_funky_munky

why "Konas" and not "Scias"?


FredCapp

Scii is to know facts. You know physics, how to play with a ball, what color the sky is, etc.
Koni is to know a person, be aware of an idea, have a familiarity with a place, relate to an ambition. One konas a tree by its fruit. One scias only what one learns. etc.

You can koni something, but not scii it, and vice versa.


GreanThom

Would "Mi nek konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin." be correct, and if not, why?


FredCapp

It would be.

But maybe not for this lesson. See my comment to xinode, elsewhere.


RichardSmi907866

Yes, and Duolingo now allows it.


Lochlannn

why "ŝin" twice? my understanding is that once introduced as the topic you instead use "sin".

Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni sin.


TonioVeju

"Si" is the reflexive pronoun—that is, it refers to the "self" of the subject. "Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni sin" translates to "I don't know her, nor do I want to know herself". (It's a little tricky, because it can also strictly translate to "...nor do I want to know myself" because "mi" is the subject but I'll talk about that later. This sentence wouldn't happen in your average E-o writing since it's grammatically incorrect.)

Here's another example of "si" vs "ŝi": "Ŝi dancas kun ŝin" translates to "She dances with her [i.e. a different woman]"; "Ŝi dancas kun sin" translates to "She dances with herself".

"Li ludas kun lian hundon" translates to "He plays with his dog [i.e. the dog owned by another man]"; "Li ludas kun sian hundon" translates to "He plays with his [own] dog". In each case, the reflexive pronoun "si" explicitly refers to the subject.

"Si" isn't used for first- or second-person pronoun uses (mi, vi, ni) because the reflex of the pronoun is obvious. ("Mi ne konas min, nek ne volas koni min"—"I don't know myself, nor do I want to know myself") But in the third person, it is ambiguous whether the subject and object are the same person so the reflexive pronoun "sin" is used.

After this long ramble, the point is: "si" is not appropriate to use in this case since the subject of the verb and the object of the verb are two different people.


xinode

My head is getting confused to what "ne" should stand for no, dont and cannot.


FredCapp

Ne is a negative term. It takes whatever is being said and makes it a negative statement. Hence it can mean all of those things which you list, and probably a few more.

For example: Mi konas ŝin is a normal sentence, one we can deem as positive. Toss a ne before the verb and now I don't know her. Toss that ne before one of the pronouns and it can be "Not I knows her (implying someone else does, just not you) or "I know not her" (Implying that you know someone, just not her). Mi iros (I will go) can become mi ne iros (I won't go). Ne respondu = Don't answer. etc.

Strictly, ne negatives the word it precedes, though this distinction is not always observed. Ne tute = not quite (entirely) but tute ne = by no means, not at all.

Ne~ is also used as a prefix analogous to the English "un~", "in~", "ir~", and "non~" f.e. nedeviga = optional, neklara = indistinct, unclear, nemetala = non-metallic, and neregula = irregular.

Mi esperas, ke vi ne plu estas neklara pro ne.


bartimaus

Ne is one of many very unhelpful words that could mean many things. May the odds be evr in your favor, tribute.


DavidLamb53073

How is it unhelpful? It's Esperanto's way of expressing a negative, like the English "not", "no" and "non-". Of course, English has many other ways of negating ("regular" becomes "irregular", "standard" becomes "non-standard", and so on). It's so much easier in Esperanto, which just uses "ne", either as a separate word, usually meaning "no", or as a prefix to negate the word to which it is joined, as Fred Capp explains in his post. I don't understand what "May the odds be evr in your favor, tribute." means. Sorry!


DanRoth2

Why is "Mi ne konas sxin, nek mi ne volas koni sxin" wrong? Is it incorrect to have the subject again in the second part of the sentence?


PedroLaia3

I'm just a beginner in Esperanto, but I think you don't need the second "ne" because you already have it in "Mi ne konas…" and "nek" is related to it.


FredCapp

Bonega respondo.

If I may add a tidbit, nek = neither, nor. By placing a second negative after it you are saying , in effect: Nor do I not want to know her.


PedroLaia3

If this was math, the answer would be positive :)


RichardSmi907866

That's usually true in language too, including here. Mi nek volas koni ŝin, nek volas ne koni ŝin. Mi estas indiferenta.


FredCapp

Yes, but still different from what we are requested to translate.


FredCapp

I'm more inclined to say: "Mi nek konas nek volas koni ŝin" What do the rest of you think?


Mark_Dunan

I was also taught to use "nek" twice, in that way.


MarkWootton

That's slightly different. That would be "I neither X, nor Y".


RichardSmi907866

Duolingo now allows Mi nek konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin – literally "I neither know her nor want to know her", but it continues not to allow Mi nek konas nek volas koni ŝin. Is it valid for two verbs to share an object in that manner in Esperanto? Would saying Mi ŝin nek konas nek volas koni be any better?


Holmskjell

Why does the verb take the form "konas" in the first clause and "koni" in the second?


PedroLaia3

Of the little that I know, I think the first one the verb is used in the Present, the second one is infinitive (to know)


TonioVeju

This is correct. In the first clause, "mi ne konas ŝin," I do not know her. In the second clause, "…nek volas koni ŝin," nor do I want to know her. In the second clause, "volas" is the intransitive verb and "koni" is the transitive verb.


SergiuszWilkowsk

Why wouldn't I say "Mi ne konas ŝin nek mi volas ŝin"?


TonioVeju

"I don't know her, nor am I willing her". There's an infinitive verb missing in the middle. (Also, the second "mi" is not required.)


Farlander2821

Warning, this sentence does not accept x-system, if you are wondering why you got it wrong. I have reported it


LewisPM

I only reversed the order from 'mi ne konas ŝin' to 'mi ŝin ne konas' and it didn't work - order doesn't matter strictly right?


RichardSmi907866

Mi ŝin ne konas is not the usual word order, but it's not wrong as such. Have you tried reporting it?


FredCapp

Generally, as I've stated elsewhere, ne precedes the word it negates.


SkyeFlores5

Mariah Carey has entered the Esperanto group chat


ciampix

Or just someone who appears to have the same name...


DavidLamb53073

"zorgi" is "to care", "to be concerned". "La infanoj zorgas pri la patrino" = "The children care for/about the mother".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.