"My brother is at school now."

Translation:Мій брат у школі зараз.

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


pyszczucha

And what about this? "мій брат є зараз у/в школі" My fiancee told me it is also OK (he's Ukrainian).

June 14, 2015

savasabaka

without є it will be perfectly correct

June 15, 2015

sagitta145

In this course it's not accepted because

1) It is not natural in standard Ukrainian

Using "є" is obsolete in modern Ukrainian and sounds unnatural. It is pretty common in some regions of Ukraine though, but not in the "textbook" Ukrainian.

2) Copying the structure of the English sentence

The idea is, if a learner actually does not speak any Ukrainian, they might write "є" simply because they are copying the structure of the English sentence. The developers of this course think that the users should learn that it's unnatural, even though it's technically not wrong grammatically. And if the users do actually speak some Ukrainian with the variation/dialect where "є" is natural (e.g. some Western Ukraine regions, Canadian born Ukrainians), they can understand that this course is also for people who don't speak Ukrainian at all and just go along with it, speaking the way they want at home, and following the "textbook rules" here :)

January 18, 2019

igor_voegele

Can it also mean "My brother is in the school of infections?" It kinda doesn't make sense, but it is funny

July 11, 2015

Vinnfred

In written from - yes :D But pronunciation differs: now - зАраз, of infections - зарАз.

But if you were to say that, people would rather think that you are using зараза as a derogatory term, than that you are speaking about infections

July 11, 2015

UkrainaSyniy

Can you also say Мій брат зараз у школі?

September 10, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, you can

September 13, 2015

Chalseadagger

i think i missed something. why is it школі and not школа like in the lectures before?

January 29, 2016

sagitta145

Saying "in + [place]" requires Locative case in Ukrainian. Locative of школа is школі.

January 18, 2019

pyszczucha

The answer is simple: declension. :D Like in german for example. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_grammar#First_declension

January 29, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.