"Liestaslamalplejfeliĉaellagefratoj."

Translation:He is the least happy of the siblings.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm inclined here to say "from among" instead of "of" since it feels a bit more precise. And why would saying "his" siblings be wrong since we are obviously discussing the virtues & failings of a particular family?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Writing "his siblings" doesn't really include the "he"; you're referring to the rest of his brothers and sisters, excluding the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm guessing that you meant brothers & sisters. ;)

I'm not quite parsing what you are saying here. Let me see if I understand this; "his siblings" is incorrect since "the siblings" doesn't relate directly to the "he" in the subject? Do I have that correct? Because if I do it still doesn't make sense to me.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure what you mean by that guess ;)

In any case, if you write "Fred and his siblings, Paul and Jenna", you're not including Fred ("he") among his siblings (Paul and Jenna), even though they're all siblings together (Fred, Paul and Jenna). That's why "He is the least happy of his siblings" doesn't sound right (because Fred is not included in the sibling group here).

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To use the names you provided I will try rephrasing the sentence, in English, as I read the Esperanto above.

Fred is the least happy of the siblings; who are Fred, Paul Jenna.

Taking Fred out of the trio of siblings makes a very nonsensical statement. Saying: Fred is the least happy of the two/three/infinite siblings involved suddenly makes more sense, but the statement is made without suggestion of numbers except for the indefinite. And the implication is also that all of those involved are mutually siblings, each to the other. Ergo: "his siblings" since we are discussing "He/Fred" his siblings.

Unless, of course "The Siblings" is a musical group, in which case it all goes haywire.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure I understood your point; I never argued with "Fred is the least happy of the (3) siblings", just with "Fred is the least happy of his (2) siblings". But I think it's rather pointless to keep discussing the whys and whynots of this when that's clearly beside the point of the whole exercise.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I can agree with that. I just wanted to understand how a perfectly natural English phrase could be wrong.

3 years ago

cllay
cllay

Can I say "la plej malfeliĉa" instead of "la malplej feliĉa" ?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Certe. But not in this lesson.

3 years ago

David430826

Maybe not. Being the least happy does not mean that one is unhappy.

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.