1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi rimarkis, ke la preleg…

"Ĉu vi rimarkis, ke la prelego estis sufiĉe mallonga?"

Translation:Did you notice that the lecture was quite short?

June 14, 2015

12 Comments


Eldecee

Mi uzus "iom" aŭ "relative" anstataŭ "sufiĉe", ĉar la radiko "sufiĉ" havas klare alian sencon. Laŭ PIV: Estanta en tia kvanto, kia estas bezona


johmue

En la praktiko la uzo "sufiĉe" in la senco de la angla "quite" aŭ la germana "ziemlich" estas tute kutima.


JenMLee

I was wondering the same thing about the use of sufiĉe here not in the sense of "enough." So I looked up "quite" in my English/Esperanto dictionary and "sufiĉe" is one of the options. Oni ion lernas ĉiu tago, ĉu ne?


CelioFM

Eldecee:

En la frazo:

"Ĉu vi rimarkis, ke la prelego estis sufiĉe mallonga?"

SUFIĈE estas la ĝusta kvanto da mallongeco.

La prelego havis ĝuste la bezonatan mallongdaŭrecon.


DavidLamb53073

When we're asked to translate from Esperanto into English, "sufficiently" is accepted as being a correct option.


jjjosenaldo

I, too, found this sentence quite (or should I say sufiĉe?) strange, but hey, also according to PIV, sufiĉe can mean konsiderinde, which could correctly be translated to quite.


AJWentworth

In English there's a difference in meaning between 'quite' and 'enough', e.g. "the lecture was quite short, but in my opinion not short enough'. But both seem acceptable to answer this question. Can anyone clarify?


Hephaestus1999

An English speaker would only say this to someone if they felt that a lecture was briefer than the speaker expected; ‘It was very short.’ (with a tone of curiosity and unexpectedness. If I wanted to tell someone that it was ‘short/brief enough’, I would tell them, ’The lecture was appropriately short; just short enough.’ or something very similar to that.


Oceanotti

I supposed that the tense in a subordinate clause, hinging on the subjunction ke, should be in accordance with the perspective of the subject of the main clause. Would not then be more appropriate to say Ĉu vi rimarkis, ke la prelego estas sufiĉe mallonga?


VincentOostelbos

Right, that's what I asked as well. I think it makes sense.


queenmeanie

Can someone tell me the difference between 'speech' and 'lecture'? Aren't they the same thing?


CelioFM

Why couldn´t it be "Did you realize that the lecture was quite short?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.