"Ĉu vi rimarkis, ke la prelego estis sufiĉe mallonga?"

Translation:Did you notice that the lecture was quite short?

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


Eldecee

Mi uzus "iom" aŭ "relative" anstataŭ "sufiĉe", ĉar la radiko "sufiĉ" havas klare alian sencon. Laŭ PIV: Estanta en tia kvanto, kia estas bezona

June 14, 2015

johmue

En la praktiko la uzo "sufiĉe" in la senco de la angla "quite" aŭ la germana "ziemlich" estas tute kutima.


Oceanotti

I supposed that the tense in a subordinate clause, hinging on the subjunction ke, should be in accordance with the perspective of the subject of the main clause. Would not then be more appropriate to say Ĉu vi rimarkis, ke la prelego estas sufiĉe mallonga?


VincentOostelbos

Right, that's what I asked as well. I think it makes sense.


AJWentworth

In English there's a difference in meaning between 'quite' and 'enough', e.g. "the lecture was quite short, but in my opinion not short enough'. But both seem acceptable to answer this question. Can anyone clarify?


VincentOostelbos

Ĉu oni ne uzu "estas" anstataŭ "estis" en ĉi tiu frazo (almenaŭ laŭ la plej evidenta signifo de la frazo)? I guess you only notice at the end of the lecture, and then it could be past tense... I suppose...


queenmeanie

Can someone tell me the difference between 'speech' and 'lecture'? Aren't they the same thing?


CelioFM

Why couldn´t it be "Did you realize that the lecture was quite short?"


Hephaestus1999

An English speaker would only say this to someone if they felt that a lecture was briefer than the speaker expected; ‘It was very short.’ (with a tone of curiosity and unexpectedness. If I wanted to tell someone that it was ‘short/brief enough’, I would tell them, ’The lecture was appropriately short; just short enough.’ or something very similar to that.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.